Forum > Decoders > Standard Decoders > HD Decoder - SD channels
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-08-04 , 07:41
Lucian's Avatar
Lucian Lucian is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Centurion
Posts: 44
Default HD Decoder - SD channels

Hi

Recently got a HD decoder at work, but it is not displaying any HD channels. Is there a setting that I need to change?

__________________
__________________
Smart LNB, Explora; Samsung KS9500 65"; Sony Bravia V450 46"; Sony Bravia EX710 46"
Playstation 3 320GB; Xbox 360 250GB; Xtreamer Sidewinder 1, Mvix 780 HD; Apple TV4; Xtreamer Sidewinder 2; Apple Extreme AP; MyGiga AT582; Xtreamer 4K
Asus AC-5300 Router with 40Mbps Fibre
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-08-04 , 08:02
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,818
Is the 4136 HD Decoder second-hand?
There used to be a problem with an existing Channel Group (AKA "Favourites") possibly causing confusion, but since HD became available to all packages it should have disappeared. Still, you could try erasing any pre-existing Channel Group.

Then try a re-tune, either way.

You may need to ask the Call Centre to check for a configuration error.

Would be interesting to get feedback from you about how this turns out.
__________________
Just popping in.........
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-08-04 , 09:27
Lucian's Avatar
Lucian Lucian is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Centurion
Posts: 44
This is a brand new decoder. I will try to re-tune.
__________________
__________________
Smart LNB, Explora; Samsung KS9500 65"; Sony Bravia V450 46"; Sony Bravia EX710 46"
Playstation 3 320GB; Xbox 360 250GB; Xtreamer Sidewinder 1, Mvix 780 HD; Apple TV4; Xtreamer Sidewinder 2; Apple Extreme AP; MyGiga AT582; Xtreamer 4K
Asus AC-5300 Router with 40Mbps Fibre
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-08-04 , 11:11
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,252
How is it connected? To a standard universal LNB?
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-08-04 , 14:03
MC Sandipa's Avatar
MC Sandipa MC Sandipa is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 80
Hi there,

Please confirm which LNB is used on the installation (Universal or Smart LNB). GeoffD has already asked.
Are there other decoders connected or just this one?
Please also confirm the package you subscribe to?

Please email me your s/card number and mobile number to mpho.mogopodi@multichoice.co.za
Reply With Quote
Reply
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connect PVR 2 P Decoder to SD PVR Decoder Brad115 HD PVR 1 2011-04-16 16:16
Decoder Care Contract while decoder is under warranty JG Service Queries 3 2009-08-17 13:02
Free to air channels and the 1110 decoder tyke XtraView 1 2009-06-07 16:44
Decoder doesn't pick certain channels GG_Allin Service Queries 5 2008-12-10 08:19