Forum > DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) > DStv Products > XtraView > what is needed for watching two different channels at the same time on two tvs
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2008-12-01 , 11:29
kishorn kishorn is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Unhappy what is needed for watching two different channels at the same time on two tvs

Hi,

I dont have an existing DSTV connection.
I bought a standard DSTV Decoder (D-1110), my requirement is to watch two separate channels in two rooms (ie: in on one room I need a Soccer channel and on the second I need a movie channel). How can I setup this, what else is needed for it. If I buy one more D-1110 Decoder will it solve my problem..

Please provide more info.

-Thanks & Regards,
Kishor
  #2  
Old 2008-12-02 , 21:56
Hubert's Avatar
Hubert Hubert is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Earth, Milky Way
Posts: 240
Simplest solution is to purchase another D-1110 Decoder and activate Xtraview. It will operate as one DSTV subscription and give you 2 x completely independent viewing environments.
  #3  
Old 2008-12-02 , 22:58
: ) C4's Avatar
: ) C4 : ) C4 is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Planet Zogg
Posts: 1,437
Just note that you will need a twin LNB (thingy that goes on the front of the dish) as well as a cable from it to your second decoder.
__________________
I don't believe in astrology. I am a Sagittarius and we're very skeptical.
~ Arthur C Clarke
  #4  
Old 2008-12-02 , 23:32
Barendb's Avatar
Barendb Barendb is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Pretoria, Doornpoort
Posts: 1,017
And also remember the additional R55 for XTRAVIEW. Still worthwhile seeing that you get 2 independent working environments for the price of one.
__________________
4B - Dual LNB - 2x6 MS - HD-PVR[Out] - SD-PVR[Out] (XV Activated)
RF Dist: T-PIECE- SLX(4) Splitter, 3 x TVLINKS: LCD Plasma, LG LCD connected via HDMI Splitter
  #5  
Old 2008-12-03 , 00:12
kiepie kiepie is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by : ) C4 View Post
Just note that you will need a twin LNB (thingy that goes on the front of the dish) as well as a cable from it to your second decoder.
That's where Dualview was so nice, but not anymore...

More and more channels is going over to the vertical reception. With dual view only one LNB was needed, but there were certain limits.
  #6  
Old 2008-12-03 , 14:24
Geoff D Geoff D is online now
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,392
The other way around actually, more and more HOR polarised transponders are being used now than in the past.

IF you have any plans to upgrade to a HD PVR in the near future, seriously consider putting in a quad LNB now iso a twin, as this will save you another LNB upgrade in the future!
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
  #7  
Old 2008-12-03 , 15:48
: ) C4's Avatar
: ) C4 : ) C4 is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Planet Zogg
Posts: 1,437
I fully agree with Geoff - I would go for a quad even if I just needed a twin - I would even consider running the other two cables already.
__________________
I don't believe in astrology. I am a Sagittarius and we're very skeptical.
~ Arthur C Clarke
  #8  
Old 2008-12-03 , 18:14
Pixie Pixie is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 58
Vertical reception?
and C4 , Geoff D kindly pls explain why you recommending this installation?
  #9  
Old 2008-12-03 , 21:30
: ) C4's Avatar
: ) C4 : ) C4 is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Planet Zogg
Posts: 1,437
The satellite services for MCA in SA comes in two of a possible four flavours.
So for simplicity sake - we can refer to our services as being divided between horizontal and vertically polarized signals.

These require different settings (effected through a voltage change) to switch the LNB (thingy on the nose of your dish) to give through the right polarity channels.

If your decoder has only one tuner(capability to access one channel) , this switching can happen without issues - but if you have two (or more) tuners, or if you have two decoders, there can be conflict as the different tuners may try to access services that are not on the same polarization. (I.e. the two tuners try to send different voltages to the LNB at the same time)

SO - long story short - as long as everyone watches channels that are on the same polarity, everything is hunky-dory - if not, you have chaos.

As long as the decoder(s) can access both horizontal and vertical signals as they wish, you can view any combination of channels without conflict. This is the reason you can split a twin LNB to 4, 6 or 8 outputs. (both polarities can be accessed by any one of the outputs)

Final word - install at least a twin LNB, even if you only need a single. A quad is even better as it would mean less splitting of the signal (if further splitting is required) should you ever move to a HD PVR, or an XV network. (Splitting weakens the signal and causes quicker picture break-up if it starts raining)
__________________
I don't believe in astrology. I am a Sagittarius and we're very skeptical.
~ Arthur C Clarke
  #10  
Old 2008-12-05 , 21:14
beetle bailey's Avatar
beetle bailey beetle bailey is offline
4K, baby!
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Brackenfell, Western Cape
Posts: 4,932
Not sure if this is the right place to post this but can someone please help me?

I presently have an old DSTV Decoder Model 990 and have a cable running from my tv to my bedroom where I have a video recorder and tv. I am therefore able to record on my video recorder any channel that I am watching in the bedroom. Unfortunately, if I want to change the DSTV channel then I must go to the lounge and change the channel there. I do not have a PVR.

I am now THINKING of getting the HD Decoder and the 1110 Decoder. The HD Decoder I know will record the various channels as selected but what I would like to know is whether my video recorder in the bedroom would be able to also record a different channel or anything at all? (Obviously not in High Definition)

Thanks
 
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off