Forum > Value Added Services > DStv Now > Showmax titles not showing up in DSTV Now app ?
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-09-12 , 03:51
R-P-H R-P-H is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 32
Question Showmax - Explora "active" device even when not streaming ?

Hi,

EDIT: Showmax titles are now showing again.

On a side note, why does my Explora show as an "active" device under "my devices" on the Showmax site even though I'm not currently streaming any content on it ?

Thanks

Last edited by R-P-H; 2017-09-12 at 13:46. .
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-09-12 , 07:49
JeanP's Avatar
JeanP JeanP is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: JHB
Posts: 2,690
Did you sign in to Showmax on your explora? If you did that's why it shows the decoder as active device
__________________
In The Tardis (buzzing through space and time )

Explora
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-09-12 , 12:13
R-P-H R-P-H is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeanP View Post
Did you sign in to Showmax on your explora? If you did that's why it shows the decoder as active device
Yes I did and I started watching a series just to test if it was working.

But Showmax defines "active" as a device that's currently streaming. And you can only have 2 active devices at a time (maximum of 2 concurrent streams). Seems stupid that the Explora would permanently take up one of those slots.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-09-12 , 13:20
JeanP's Avatar
JeanP JeanP is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: JHB
Posts: 2,690
Quote:
Originally Posted by R-P-H View Post
Yes I did and I started watching a series just to test if it was working.

But Showmax defines "active" as a device that's currently streaming. And you can only have 2 active devices at a time (maximum of 2 concurrent streams). Seems stupid that the Explora would permanently take up one of those slots.



You can register up to 5 devices to access Showmax (this is when you use smartphones, tablets, smart TVs). Your DStv Explora will count as one of these devices.

While you can register up to 5 devices, you can only watch 2 concurrent streams.

Its all here on the link posted yesterday


http://forum.dstv.com/showthread.php?t=40143
__________________
In The Tardis (buzzing through space and time )

Explora
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-09-12 , 15:29
Krugie's Avatar
Krugie Krugie is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Moreleta Park, Pretoria
Posts: 3,731
If it continues to show as active long after you stopped using it you will probable have to contact ShowMax - MC won't be able to assist.
__________________
Octo-LNB to 2 x 5.2 switches. Explora 1 (Primary) & HDPVR 2P (Secondary) in lounge, Samsung 55" UA55F8500 Smart 3D LED TV, HDMI picture and audio via Onkyo TX-NR626 receiver, Samsung BD-F7500 3D Blu-Ray player. Explora 1 in bedroom with HDMI picture & audio to Samsung 32" UA32F5500 Smart LED TV.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-09-12 , 15:35
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,862
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krugie View Post
If it continues to show as active..
Turns out the word "active" is being misunderstood here, all since explained in the later posts in the main thread (link is in post #4 above).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-09-12 , 17:28
R-P-H R-P-H is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
Turns out the word "active" is being misunderstood here, all since explained in the later posts in the main thread (link is in post #4 above).
Based on what I've read it still seems everyone's confused, including multichoice. My understanding is that you are allowed up to 5 devices registered per Showmax account. Currently I have 2 devices registered - my explora and internet explorer on my pc. However, you cannot stream on all 5 of those devices at the same time. Only 2 of the registered devices can stream at any given time. This is denoted by "active" appearing under a device that is streaming in the "my devices" section on the Showmax site. When you stop streaming on that device, "active" should disappear. My browser device does not show active but my explora does even though I last streamed on it nearly 24 hours ago. Surely this is not right ?

From Showmax:

"You may register five devices on your Showmax account. These may be replaced a maximum of nine times per year from your first subscription date. You may watch on two registered devices simultaneously, these are referred to as active devices."

Also if you hover your mouse over where it says "active" it says the following:

"Active status shows that this device is currently streaming".

I posted a screenshot much earlier showing the "my devices" section but it still has not appeared...

Last edited by R-P-H; 2017-09-12 at 17:43. .
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2017-09-12 , 17:40
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 8,041
Have you logged out from Showmax on your Explora?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2017-09-12 , 18:03
R-P-H R-P-H is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Marietjie View Post
Have you logged out from Showmax on your Explora?
Yes, I logged out and it still shows as active. I logged back in and the same. Of course I don't know how long it takes to register that it's not streaming but this far it's been nearly 24 hours since I actually streamed something. It should only take a few seconds.

Am I the only one with this issue ?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2017-09-13 , 08:02
JeanP's Avatar
JeanP JeanP is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: JHB
Posts: 2,690
OK I just checked. My Explora also says active but ipad doesn't.

Imo I think the Explora will always say active. Because it's permanently active on the Internet continually downloading titles

(it might just be me but I don't see the issue with "active") unless you watch 2 streams other than explora

Has the Explora always showed this active when not watching. Or is it a new thing?
__________________
In The Tardis (buzzing through space and time )

Explora
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Showmax now included in Premium Subscription Simon Discussions 13 2017-09-11 13:40
DSTV Now App not working on minix Neo U1 ct_boy Sport 8 2017-02-22 11:08
ShowMax now on Explora Optimist General 3 2016-06-24 09:44
Catch Up Titles not showing on Desktop Player gauteng123 DStv Catch Up 3 2015-01-12 10:57