Forum > Decoders > PVR Decoders > Explora 2 Display Brightness
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2018-02-07 , 15:45
badabing badabing is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 143
Default Explora 2 Display Brightness

I just got a new Explora 2 Decoder and the display that shows the time when it is on Standby mode is soooooo bright. It illuminates my whole lounge. Has anyone else noticed this ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2018-02-07 , 15:58
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,683
Quote:
Originally Posted by badabing View Post
I just got a new Explora 2 Decoder and the display that shows the time when it is on Standby mode is soooooo bright. It illuminates my whole lounge. Has anyone else noticed this ?
Probably not because most of us are in the habit of never putting the decoders into standby mode. There is so much going on in the background on the decoders these days that there is no benefit to put decoders into standby. Power consumption remains almost the same, the decoders still run hot.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, PACE 4T HD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(3) PSU's, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1.
Spare switches and LNBs: 1 x 5-1(repaired); 1 x 5-2.Numerous so called faulty LNBs that were easily repaired.
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2 x (2x6) MS, FSM permanently connected.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2018-02-07 , 16:06
badabing badabing is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 143
I meant the display in general - even when it just displays a channel number it is really bright. At night if the lights are off it illuminates the room.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2018-02-07 , 17:01
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB
Posts: 15,623
Yep, noticed by quite a few. One trick is to put that brown thin box tape on the f/p.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2018-02-08 , 00:44
Toilet Duck's Avatar
Toilet Duck Toilet Duck is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 963
Same here. Recently bought one for the bedroom. That front panel is like a fog light compared to the old Explora.
__________________
Explora + HDPVR 2P
Samsung UA40EH5300. LG BH6220S via optical.
Happy life, with the machines. Scattered around the room,
Look what they made, they made it for me, happy technology.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2018-02-16 , 07:41
chrisc chrisc is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 223
Both my Exploras were taken out by lightning on Tuesday. Installed Explora 2 yesterday. Was a read battle getting the new ones assigned to the account and this took over an hour. 5 security questions seem a bit much. I was required to give the actual date I paid my annual fee and was given the choice of debit order or cash, meantime I pay by EFT and this answer was not acceptable, so I had to call back. Particularly aggressive clerk, she said unless I answer correctly I will not get anything done? What, you accept my money readily enough?

Really, quite ridiculous

In the end, the clerk muddled up the primary and secondary decoders. Another 45 mins on the phone to get this corrected

Then the primary decoder won't move off channel 119. Phoned again and spoke to come clueless person, was transferred to another clueless person (yes and have to go through security questions twice again !!!!) and then transferred to an Xtraview person. Then get cut off before I had a chance to speak

So have this Explora 2 which works if I reboot it (hold down the power button for 5 seconds) but after about 20 mins, switches itself to channel 119 and stays there

Its going back to Makro this morning, who at least will swap it out without a hassle, then I suppose another hour on the phone to MC to get the numbers changed

Why cannot this be done on line? I am not dealing with a financial instution where I want to borrow R1m. all I want is to get a service working for which I have paid

Can anyone justify why there are these multiple security questions?

At the beginning of the call, you are requested to key in your ID number and assign it to your account. I do this each time. But when I speak to someone, I have to give them the IS again, so what is the purpose of this, except to waste more time?
__________________
If music be the food of love, play on
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2018-02-16 , 08:09
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB
Posts: 15,623
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisc View Post
Can anyone justify why there are these multiple security questions?
Nope, but I and some others believe it's just the way companies these days try to ensure they have all your contact details up to date - hardly an honest approach, and a massive waste of time for most. Can't stand it!

BTW, this complaint of yours would really have best been posted in the customer services section if you want the right mods seeing it, and it's nothing to do with the thread topic anyway
Reply With Quote
Reply
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dimming The Display on The Explora DannyBoy PVR Decoders 2 2016-03-21 14:21
Explora time display StryDOG PVR Decoders 12 2015-09-23 09:05
Recorded shows "flashing" brightness/flickering Glock26 PVR Decoders 7 2015-07-12 11:50
I am number 4 - Audio and brightness ipodmusicman DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 23 2011-08-08 14:04
Re-boot after 8164 on display Delta1 SD PVR 11 2010-06-02 18:53