Forum > Broadcast Errors > Broadcast Errors > Home Channel (176) - Flipping the block - Blackout
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-05-29 , 21:27
GremlinSA GremlinSA is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MidVaal
Posts: 7
Default Home Channel (176) - Flipping the block - Blackout

Been following Flipping the Block now from the begining.. We loves shows like this.. And tonight... THE FINAL... half way through the picture locks up after an add break.. Showing a paused title screen.. Several minutes later the audio for the show comes through, BUT NO PICTURE.. just the title screen for the next 10 minutes of the show..

Then it breaks for another add break and... SILENCE....

WTF??

Now I have to try and find a repeat in the week and set a manual recording, because the PVR will say that it's already recorded the show and wont look for a repeat..

How does something like this happen in a day and age like this..???
__________________
Quad LNB
Switch 5.1
Explorer -> HDMI -> 40"
HD 4U (XV1) -> HDMI -> 40"
HD 4U (XV2)-> HDMI -> 40"
RF (chan 59, 63 & 67) to rest...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-05-30 , 09:54
MC Trisan MC Trisan is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 274
Hello

Thank you for reporting this issue. We have escalated your query to the Home Channel. I have also reset the recordings for this show, so you should get another recording tomorrow if you still have a series recording set.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-05-30 , 10:31
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,323
Quote:
Originally Posted by GremlinSA View Post
Been following Flipping the Block now from the begining.. We loves shows like this.. And tonight... THE FINAL... half way through the picture locks up after an add break.. Showing a paused title screen.. Several minutes later the audio for the show comes through, BUT NO PICTURE.. just the title screen for the next 10 minutes of the show..

Then it breaks for another add break and... SILENCE....

WTF??

Now I have to try and find a repeat in the week and set a manual recording, because the PVR will say that it's already recorded the show and wont look for a repeat..

How does something like this happen in a day and age like this..???
An unusual install you have there with the older 5-1 switch.

how are the two XV decoders connected?? Both on legacy ports on the 5-1 switch? Presume the Explora is connected to port A on the 5-1 switch?


Have you noticed any picture freezes when viewing channels?
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-06-14 , 00:06
GremlinSA GremlinSA is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MidVaal
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
An unusual install you have there with the older 5-1 switch.

how are the two XV decoders connected?? Both on legacy ports on the 5-1 switch? Presume the Explora is connected to port A on the 5-1 switch?


Have you noticed any picture freezes when viewing channels?
Hi Geoff..

I've posted details of my setup on this thread, the other decoders run on the legacy ports off the switch

We don't have any picture lockup problems, however found that remote key-press response time can be delayed upto 4-5 seconds at times..
__________________
Quad LNB
Switch 5.1
Explorer -> HDMI -> 40"
HD 4U (XV1) -> HDMI -> 40"
HD 4U (XV2)-> HDMI -> 40"
RF (chan 59, 63 & 67) to rest...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-06-14 , 07:52
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,124
Quote:
Originally Posted by GremlinSA View Post
...however found that remote key-press response time can be delayed upto 4-5 seconds at times..
Remote response delays won't have anything to do with your Explora Switch setup but could be something else going on more widely as someone else reported that yesterday.
Reply With Quote
Reply
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DStv - channel 176 (Home) ... change of show after 10-odd minutes ! w1shfulth1nk1ng General 7 2015-04-03 19:22
176 The Home Channel goes widescreen Optimist General 1 2015-03-30 11:28
iplate EPG info not current when flipping channels on DStv Explora Philbru PVR Decoders 23 2014-08-22 09:07
Home Channel (176) EPG is incorrect AlexMain DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 2 2013-11-05 13:14
Channel 176 Activation - SSHD3 Toto DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 8 2011-04-04 20:57