Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-10-16 , 15:32
Sankie's Avatar
Sankie Sankie is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Golfpark, Vaal
Posts: 2,068
Default Factory Default

How exactly do one perform a 're-set to factory default'? Not the flash re-set thingy though. Have a couple of funnies going on today on my Pace.
__________________
Explora (primary) and Pace HDPVR 4t (secondary) - XtraView
UEC4t (idle)
Walka 7....and other stuff
  #2  
Old 2012-10-16 , 15:36
MC Fathima's Avatar
MC Fathima MC Fathima is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,749
• Press MENU to go to the Decoder Menu
• Select "Information Central"
• Select "Information Central"
• Press i
• Press 7 (to reset all Factory Settings)
• Enter your PG Pin (default is 1234)
• Wait for completion of process (you will end up on the Network Set-up screen)
• Wait for scan to complete.
• Decoder will default to channel 100

All personalised settings will be lost(such as PG, XtraView and Aspect ratio)

Scheduled Recordings will be retained
  #3  
Old 2012-10-16 , 16:03
Sankie's Avatar
Sankie Sankie is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Golfpark, Vaal
Posts: 2,068
Thank you, MC Fathima. It worked and all the gnarly funnies are gone - phew!
__________________
Explora (primary) and Pace HDPVR 4t (secondary) - XtraView
UEC4t (idle)
Walka 7....and other stuff
  #4  
Old 2012-10-16 , 16:04
williepiet williepiet is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Welkom
Posts: 99
[QUOTE=MC Fathima;138680]• Press MENU to go to the Decoder Menu
• Select "Information Central"
• Select "Information Central"
• Press i
• Press 7 (to reset all Factory Settings)
• Enter your PG Pin (default is 1234)
• Wait for completion of process (you will end up on the Network Set-up screen)
• Wait for scan to complete.
• Decoder will default to channel 100

All personalised settings will be lost(such as PG, XtraView and Aspect ratio)

Scheduled Recordings will be retained[/QUOTE

Mc Fatma, I think there is a bit of confusion on the factory defaults.You gave the above advise, but the following were posted on hellopeter to do a factory reset:
o Menu on the DStv remote
o Advanced Options and press OK
o Dish Installation
o Punch in the Pin Code 9949
o Select Reset to factory default push OK

Can you please advise


]
  #5  
Old 2012-10-16 , 16:16
Sankie's Avatar
Sankie Sankie is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Golfpark, Vaal
Posts: 2,068
Probably depends on the type of decoder.
After entering PG Pin it took me to the screen for entering the installation Pin 9949 anyway. So the sequence you are refering to is maybe a shortcut? Point is, this procedure worked and my decoder is 100% again. Soooo relieved, dreaded the trek to Multichoice in peak hour traffic.
__________________
Explora (primary) and Pace HDPVR 4t (secondary) - XtraView
UEC4t (idle)
Walka 7....and other stuff
  #6  
Old 2012-10-16 , 23:47
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,407
[QUOTE=williepiet;138687]
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Fathima View Post
• Press MENU to go to the Decoder Menu
• Select "Information Central"
• Select "Information Central"
• Press i
• Press 7 (to reset all Factory Settings)
• Enter your PG Pin (default is 1234)
• Wait for completion of process (you will end up on the Network Set-up screen)
• Wait for scan to complete.
• Decoder will default to channel 100

All personalised settings will be lost(such as PG, XtraView and Aspect ratio)

Scheduled Recordings will be retained[/QUOTE

Mc Fatma, I think there is a bit of confusion on the factory defaults.You gave the above advise, but the following were posted on hellopeter to do a factory reset:
o Menu on the DStv remote
o Advanced Options and press OK
o Dish Installation
o Punch in the Pin Code 9949
o Select Reset to factory default push OK

Can you please advise


]
Top one is the process for UEC and PACE 4T HD PVRs,
bottom one is the process for the SD PVR.

Not sure about the process on the 2 tuner HD PVRs.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15

Last edited by Geoff D; 2012-10-17 at 00:38. .
  #7  
Old 2012-10-17 , 00:07
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,407
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sankie View Post
Probably depends on the type of decoder.
After entering PG Pin it took me to the screen for entering the installation Pin 9949 anyway. So the sequence you are refering to is maybe a shortcut? Point is, this procedure worked and my decoder is 100% again. Soooo relieved, dreaded the trek to Multichoice in peak hour traffic.
Yes the screen is headed as "hotlinks"

What is confusing is that on this screen, the pin required depends on which list item number you choose. For example, on the UEC HD PVR 4T:

Item 1, No pin;
Items 2, 3, 4, the pin is 9949;
Item 5, the pin is 1234;
Item 6, No pin;
Item 7, pin is 1234;
Items 8, 9 the pin is 9949.

I seem to remember the same applies to the PACE 4T.

Do not know what the position is with the 2tuner HD PVRs
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
  #8  
Old 2012-10-20 , 21:23
robstents robstents is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
Default SD PVR remote

By mistake I managed to change a setting on my SD PVR which stopped my decoder from picking up a signal from the remote. Now all I can do is change volume and program manually on the decoder. Is there a way to fix this easily or to reset the decoder to factory default without the remote?
  #9  
Old 2012-10-20 , 22:12
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,407
Quote:
Originally Posted by robstents View Post
By mistake I managed to change a setting on my SD PVR which stopped my decoder from picking up a signal from the remote. Now all I can do is change volume and program manually on the decoder. Is there a way to fix this easily or to reset the decoder to factory default without the remote?
Try this:

SD PVR: Emergency Recovery Procedure
Reset Decoder as Follows:
Press "V+" and "P-" Buttons on the Front Panel simultaneously.
Decoder will display "DL"
As soon as decoder display shows "1", Press "V-" and "PLAY/PAUSE" buttons simultaneously, and hold them in.
The decoder will display "FLASH ERASE" on the Front Panel, then release the buttons.
Wait until decoder finishes the reset and reboots. The decoder will goback to normal operation showing a channel number.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
  #10  
Old 2012-10-21 , 12:52
Hagen Hagen is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 8
would that erase all the future scheduled recordings as well?
 
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Factory Reset on 2P Krugie HD PVR 6 2012-04-14 16:40
Afrikaans on Sport default wienand HD PVR 17 2011-11-04 13:05
Set Default ARC Vexander HD PVR 11 2011-08-24 16:40
HD pvr back to default settings? Proliner HD PVR 7 2011-02-24 09:04
Default Resolution Richard HD PVR 14 2010-05-05 19:46