Forum > Decoders > PVR Decoders > Safety Net issue
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2016-10-15 , 12:28
markwillis markwillis is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Cape town
Posts: 26
Default Safety Net issue

I had to buy a new Explora yesterday (the hard drive on my old one crashed). I setup my scheduled recordings and changed the settings for the recording Safety Net to 3 mins before & 10 mins after.

After some shows were recorded last night I noticed that the before/after safety net was 1 min for both. I checked the system Settings and the safety net was as it should be - 3 mins & 10 mins.

I then checked each of the scheduled recordings (clicked Edit for each) - most of them had a safety net of 3/10 mins but some had 1/1 min. For the 1/1 min I deleted the season recording and then re-did the season recording but it still showed the safety net as 1/1 min. In the meantime, I have edited the safety net to 3/10 mins for those with the problem.

Is this a known bug, or am I missing something?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2016-10-15 , 14:19
Tiddlywinks Tiddlywinks is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Roodepoort, Gauteng
Posts: 407
Scheduled recordings carry on with the safety net settings applicable at the time they were setup. Delete all of them and redo.

Sent from my D6603 using Tapatalk
__________________
Explora 1 and Explora 2a
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2016-10-15 , 14:28
markwillis markwillis is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Cape town
Posts: 26
I did that. As I said above, "For the 1/1 min I deleted the season recording and then re-did the season recording but it still showed the safety net as 1/1 min."
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2016-10-16 , 18:54
Tiddlywinks Tiddlywinks is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Roodepoort, Gauteng
Posts: 407
If there is a recording just before the recording you are talking about, or straight after, there cannot be any safety net on the recording. Is that not what is going on?

Sent from my D6603 using Tapatalk
__________________
Explora 1 and Explora 2a
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2016-10-17 , 10:46
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,471
You have to appreciate a few things:

(1) The Explora decoders are only able to record ONE programme at a time.
(2) Two back-to-back recordings WILL cause the in between safety nets settings to be eliminated. (Because, unlike with the 4 tuners HD PVRs, only ONE setting can be active at any one time).
(3) Three back-to-back recordings one after the other WILL eliminate the safety net between each of the recordings, which means the "centre" recording will have no safety nets at all.
(4) The settings that are operational are the ones that were set at the time the setting was loaded into the decoder.
(5) A switch over time of about 1 minute between recordings is as good as it gets.

(6) I have found over the years, that a safety net setting of 10 minutes front and back works the best.
(7) IF there are two programmes one wants to record on the same channel THEN it is best to set a TBR (MR) instead of trying to make use of serial settings. TBRs (MRs) offer the best control of what happens even when conflicts occur with other recordings as TBRs (MRs) always take precedence over the in-built conflict resolution rules.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15

Last edited by Geoff D; 2016-10-17 at 17:39. .
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2016-10-17 , 16:13
markwillis markwillis is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Cape town
Posts: 26
The issue is with the scheduled recordings. For example, a scheduled recording that has no programme being recorded within, say, an hour before/after shows a start/end safety net of 1 minute. The scheduled recordings with the problem are the ones I setup before I changed the safety net to 3/10 mins. I have deleted the season recording and setup it up again but it seems to remember the default safety net of 1/1 minute.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2016-10-17 , 16:22
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,470
A huge nuisance I know, but perhaps the best thing is for you to delete all SBRs (after noting them down), do a reboot, then set them all up again.

To make extra sure that everything resets it may even be a good idea to delete the individual scheduled events themselves first.

I'm sure MC will be investigating the problem now.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2016-10-17 , 16:29
markwillis markwillis is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Cape town
Posts: 26
Thank you all for your replies. I did do a re-boot between deleting a SBR and then re-setting up again but it still showed the 1/1 minute default. I'll try your suggestion of deleting all recordings and setting them up again.
Reply With Quote
Reply
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Explora - new(?) safety nets bug Optimist PVR Decoders 1 2016-03-11 18:10
M-Net, M-Net Edge, M-Net City and M-Net Family line-up for July 2015 MC Portia General 10 2015-06-29 15:26
Safety Net not working.... camsaway PVR Decoders 18 2015-01-22 08:10
Safety net settings conrad95 PVR Decoders 17 2014-11-03 11:08
Best safety net setting? sualk HD PVR 7 2010-11-10 10:05