Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2010-11-11 , 16:56
Greggles's Avatar
Greggles Greggles is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Beautiful Cape Town
Posts: 192
Default Error changing channels via P (up/down)

Hi MC,

This was discussed by a forumite on the MyBB forum and so I am just adding it here ... it seems that I am not the only one experiencing this.

The forumite wrote the following:
"I have noticed for the past few weeks that quite often, if I am using the P up/down button to skip through channels, that I get the error message that tells me there's a problem with the connection and I need to press 'Menu 13' to rescan. I've found, however, that if I actually 'dial' the relevant channel number, then it comes up fine. At first I thought it might be a fault with my decoder, but this past weekend while at my folks, they were complaining of the same thing ...".

Is this perhaps a bug in the new release? I have a 1100 decoder. Not sure what decoder the forumite has?

Thanks
Greggles
__________________
Ordinary wont change the world
  #2  
Old 2010-11-11 , 17:01
MC Brenda's Avatar
MC Brenda MC Brenda is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Randburg
Posts: 3,216
There hasn't been a release of new software. I will ask MC Sipho to respond (he's not in today).
  #3  
Old 2010-11-12 , 09:23
KeithHadden's Avatar
KeithHadden KeithHadden is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Port Elizabeth
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greggles View Post
Hi MC,

This was discussed by a forumite on the MyBB forum and so I am just adding it here ... it seems that I am not the only one experiencing this.

The forumite wrote the following:
"I have noticed for the past few weeks that quite often, if I am using the P up/down button to skip through channels, that I get the error message that tells me there's a problem with the connection and I need to press 'Menu 13' to rescan. I've found, however, that if I actually 'dial' the relevant channel number, then it comes up fine. At first I thought it might be a fault with my decoder, but this past weekend while at my folks, they were complaining of the same thing ...".

Is this perhaps a bug in the new release? I have a 1100 decoder. Not sure what decoder the forumite has?

Thanks
Greggles
I've been experiencing this for a number of weeks as well, but have not bothered to post a query. I am Compact Subscriber with a 1311 decoder. It always happens when I move into Channel 175 (M-Net Movies 175). I solve the problem by pressing menu, and a couple of seconds later pressing exit.
__________________
DSD1131, single LNB, 60cm Dish
  #4  
Old 2010-11-12 , 09:27
Greggles's Avatar
Greggles Greggles is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Beautiful Cape Town
Posts: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Brenda (ex iTV) View Post
There hasn't been a release of new software. I will ask MC Sipho to respond (he's not in today).
Thanks MC Brenda - it may have been since the upgrade to L16 but I can't really remember when it started.
(PS I experience this mostly when moving to channel 180. I've also recently downgraded to Compact.)
__________________
Ordinary wont change the world

Last edited by Greggles; 2010-11-12 at 09:29. .
  #5  
Old 2010-11-12 , 10:36
MC Sips's Avatar
MC Sips MC Sips is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 111
Default Error changing channels via P (up/down)

Hi

Thank you for bringing this to our attention. On my investigation I can only observe this strange behavoiur when I am channel surfing from HD channels ( 170 -175) to any SD channels. The DSD 1110 does not recover or fails to present audio/video.

We are investigating, will give feedback as soon as we know the source of the problem and the solution.

Regards
  #6  
Old 2010-12-01 , 11:12
MC Brenda's Avatar
MC Brenda MC Brenda is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Randburg
Posts: 3,216
Thanks to Sipho and his crack team of investigators, the problem was found and channel 172 moved back to the Specialist Bouquet to resolve this issue. If you still have any issues when surfing across those channels, please post here and MC Sips will follow up.
  #7  
Old 2010-12-02 , 05:01
Brian G Brian G is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,606
A contact in Namibia with Compact on a 1110 reports that the problem is on-going.
To see the problem he suggests going to channel 170, then straight on to 171.

He can now fix it simply by then going to any non-HD channel, but if he progresses through the rest of the HD channels it's more troublesome to fix.
  #8  
Old 2010-12-02 , 12:53
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,320
Quote:
Originally Posted by gobble View Post
A contact in Namibia with Compact on a 1110 reports that the problem is on-going.
To see the problem he suggests going to channel 170, then straight on to 171.

He can now fix it simply by then going to any non-HD channel, but if he progresses through the rest of the HD channels it's more troublesome to fix.
Is he on IS 7 or on the Eutelsat satellite? if the latter, the move on IS to the special bouquet may not have filtered all the way through yet.

OR

The fix is just a treatement of a symptom of a deeper problem --------
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
  #9  
Old 2010-12-02 , 13:17
Brian G Brian G is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,606
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
Is he on IS 7 or on the Eutelsat satellite? if the latter, the move on IS to the special bouquet may not have filtered all the way through yet.

OR

The fix is just a treatement of a symptom of a deeper problem --------
No, he is accessing via IS7 so it's presumably the same error.

I agree with your alternative evaluation.
  #10  
Old 2010-12-02 , 13:53
MC Sips's Avatar
MC Sips MC Sips is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 111
Hi

We are aware of the on-going DSD1110/1131 problem (i.e Video/Audio failure) when one uses P up/down button to surf through Ch 170 - 175. Please bear with us while we are doing everything we can to come-up with lasting solution on the issue.

Regards
 
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing channels from other rooms ANNALIEE XtraView 1 2010-08-24 09:16
SD-PVR not changing channels XRay SD PVR 5 2009-06-23 07:37
Changing of Compact 1 Channels Cat_dP Service Queries 4 2009-04-15 12:32