Forum > Decoders > PVR Decoders > UNWANTED SD PVR REBOOT
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old 2017-07-22 , 19:12
Glock26 Glock26 is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 89
Repeated reboots now...again.
Both error codes. This is getting ridiculous, and being experienced on most of the SDPVR users who post here. You claim that it is suddenly our decoders and not your software? Have you NOTICED we are all posting the same reboot times???!!!
If this continues, I will consider my decoder broken, and because of my care contract paid a year in advance will expect a swap out to put me back in the same position I am now. That means that I can watch 2 and PVR 2 at the same time. That is what is expected. So I would expect 2 decoders to get me where I am now.

Last edited by Glock26; 2017-07-22 at 19:15. .
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 2017-07-22 , 19:42
DPA1 DPA1 is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 289
I know they will not do it. But what if I can choose the few channels we watch and configure the PVR for these 20-30 only. Of course still paying for all the channels. But to let this work, enough capacity.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 2017-07-22 , 20:00
Krugie's Avatar
Krugie Krugie is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Moreleta Park, Pretoria
Posts: 3,935
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glock26 View Post
I can watch 2 and PVR 2 at the same time
It's watch 2 and record a 3rd isn't it? You can set recordings from both environments but not 2 recordings at the same time.
__________________
Octo-LNB to 2 x 5.2 switches. Explora 1 (Primary) & HDPVR 2P (Secondary) in lounge, Samsung 55" UA55F8500 Smart 3D LED TV, HDMI picture and audio via Onkyo TX-NR626 receiver, Samsung BD-F7500 3D Blu-Ray player. Explora 1 in bedroom with HDMI picture & audio to Samsung 32" UA32F5500 Smart LED TV.

Last edited by Krugie; 2017-07-22 at 20:05. .
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 2017-07-22 , 20:02
Krugie's Avatar
Krugie Krugie is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Moreleta Park, Pretoria
Posts: 3,935
Quote:
Originally Posted by DPA1 View Post
I know they will not do it. But what if I can choose the few channels we watch and configure the PVR for these 20-30 only. Of course still paying for all the channels. But to let this work, enough capacity.
I think the issue is that there is no further software development on the SD PVR and this would almost certainly require a software change. Future prospects are looking a bit bleak...
__________________
Octo-LNB to 2 x 5.2 switches. Explora 1 (Primary) & HDPVR 2P (Secondary) in lounge, Samsung 55" UA55F8500 Smart 3D LED TV, HDMI picture and audio via Onkyo TX-NR626 receiver, Samsung BD-F7500 3D Blu-Ray player. Explora 1 in bedroom with HDMI picture & audio to Samsung 32" UA32F5500 Smart LED TV.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 2017-07-23 , 16:23
Glock26 Glock26 is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krugie View Post
It's watch 2 and record a 3rd isn't it? You can set recordings from both environments but not 2 recordings at the same time.
What I mean is be able to pause/continue on both channels.
I don't care about recording. I need to be able to pause, rewind, fast forward on both channels.
Don't care about recording a second channel. But the Explora won't allow me to pause/resume on both channels, will it? Unless I fork out for a second one and pay the huge extra additional installation costs to 6 tv's.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 2017-07-23 , 17:03
Glock26 Glock26 is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 89
17:00 on the dot, and there go the reboots again.
Is MC still going to ignore this?
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 2017-07-23 , 23:35
DPA1 DPA1 is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 289
Yes, mine went of at about 17:40. Radio Kosmos playing (876) and Life below zero on BBC Earth recording. Two interruptions on recording so probably also went off at 17:00
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 2017-07-23 , 23:45
DPA1 DPA1 is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 289
MC, is this covered by the Decoder care insurance? Not that I want to swap for as long as it is still working.

**"The EEPROM memory on the SDPVR is only guaranteed for 1000000 writes. After 1000000 writes have been processed the device is not guaranteed to work. From that point, random failures are expected resulting in issues like memory corruption, loss of settings, box lockup or random reboots. Once the memory device fails it needs to be replaced.

If the EEPROM memory fails, it could explain why the decoder is showing both of these abort codes."**
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 2017-07-29 , 19:02
DPA1 DPA1 is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 289
And there as usual on Saturday, SDPVR rebooted at 19:00. Could not see the codes.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 2017-07-29 , 19:38
DPA1 DPA1 is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 289
And another reboot now at 19:38.
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UEC HD PVR 4T and SD PVR reboot Geoff D HD PVR 1 2013-12-18 10:14
Reboot after reboot Lollyj SD PVR 0 2013-08-29 13:22
PVR Reboot marcel112 SD PVR 0 2009-09-20 13:45
Unexplained Reboot of SD PVR: 21:00 - 21:30 Geoff D SD PVR 3 2009-01-14 19:47
PVR doesn't reboot completely aftr power out Frank HD PVR 6 2008-11-25 16:42