Forum > Content > General > 194 eTV now in HD!!
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2015-11-27 , 20:09
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB
Posts: 15,596
Cool 194 eTV now in HD!!

Very impressive, not only great for movies etc. on the channel but also hats off to both eTV and MC - that two opposing companies with so much water under the bridge can have worked this out to the customers' advantage is amazing! Well done and thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2015-11-27 , 20:18
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB
Posts: 15,596
BTW, the SD version is still 4:3, who knows for how long.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2015-11-28 , 11:45
Revorushin Revorushin is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 642
Now you can watch Anaconda in Hdeeeeeeee on eeeeeeeeeee.

Seriously though it is nice to have content like WWE and local news available in high definition now.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2015-11-29 , 17:30
gwalker gwalker is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly.
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Gauteng
Posts: 7,461
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
Very impressive, not only great for movies etc. on the channel but also hats off to both eTV and MC - that two opposing companies with so much water under the bridge can have worked this out to the customers' advantage is amazing! Well done and thanks!
Brian. Great the companies worked some things out.
OpenView was on Astra 4 bird, and a year or so back also took capacity on IS20. So Etv channels was in HD already on IS20 bird. So was a matter of time before it was available to DStv subscribers, I suspect it is using the same feed (transponder).
__________________
Explora's in Xtraview. HDMI via Yamaha RX-V765 amp and Panel.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2015-11-29 , 19:23
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,667
Highly unlikely. The channel is on transponder 11554,Hor, 3000,FEC 2/3.

This is a transponder leased by MC.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, PACE 4T HD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(3) PSU's, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1.
Spare switches and LNBs: 1 x 5-1(repaired); 1 x 5-2.Numerous so called faulty LNBs that were easily repaired.
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2 x (2x6) MS, FSM permanently connected.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2015-11-30 , 01:13
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB
Posts: 15,596
There's been previous forum discussions on the subject so it's known what was going on elsewhere and what some of the difficulties may have been.
Apparently Thinus also has something about it on his blog.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2015-11-30 , 08:34
Sankie's Avatar
Sankie Sankie is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Golfpark, Vaal
Posts: 2,111
So will there remain 2 channels 194 (etv & etvHD). I noticed on Saturday that my series recording for WWE Divas automatically recorded on the SD channel.

See the same for the upcoming Flieknet on channel 198 - 2 channels available - Flieknet and FlieknetHD.

Yes, I did reboot.
__________________
Explora (primary) and Pace HDPVR 4t (secondary) - XtraView
UEC4t (idle)
Walka 7....and other stuff
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2015-11-30 , 09:05
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB
Posts: 15,596
Try a rescan, though it sounds like it may be a backwards compatibility issue so maybe you need to cancel such SBRs and re-set them.

In FliekNet's case it will be HD from the start so should work fine.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2015-11-30 , 09:08
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,667
Correct. I checked this out over the weekend, and see that on the SD PVR, eTv is on transponder 11130 VER 30 000 5/6.

The HD is now on the transponder previously posted.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, PACE 4T HD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(3) PSU's, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1.
Spare switches and LNBs: 1 x 5-1(repaired); 1 x 5-2.Numerous so called faulty LNBs that were easily repaired.
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2 x (2x6) MS, FSM permanently connected.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2015-11-30 , 09:09
Sankie's Avatar
Sankie Sankie is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Golfpark, Vaal
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
Try a rescan, though it sounds like it may be a backwards compatibility issue so maybe you need to cancel such SBRs and re-set them.

In FliekNet's case it will be HD from the start so should work fine.
Rescan was done upon rebooting. On the EPG tv guide there is already 2 198 channels available - SD and HD.

I did reset my SBRs on etv and changed it over to the HD version, but am worried that sometime somehow the 1 channel will fall away unnoticed and so too all my SBRs.
__________________
Explora (primary) and Pace HDPVR 4t (secondary) - XtraView
UEC4t (idle)
Walka 7....and other stuff
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
194 - Powerball Draw foul up Optimist Broadcast Errors 1 2015-09-11 09:27
etv (194) quality ABII Picture/Audio Quality 6 2013-04-28 23:03
Green Bar on etv (134) ABII HD PVR 3 2009-08-11 16:32
No etv or SABC after i disconnected DSTV Clinton123 Service Queries 6 2009-08-10 20:18