Forum > Decoders > PVR Decoders > Explora - far remote use of new remote functions?
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2014-11-29 , 12:31
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB
Posts: 14,725
Question Explora - far remote use of new remote functions?

@MC - I asked this question a few days ago in a related thread, I presume it got lost in the detail;

I think it's both important to know, and for it to be allowed for if not already so - can remote recording for the Explora be initialised from a location beyond Africa?

A function such as this one, and presumed parallel follow-up tech developments in the future, needs to be that flexible to be of true worth when it comes to the international traveller. I would imagine that many who can afford an Explora etc. still travel widely.
And surely it cannot be considered related to any content rights issues as it is just a simple selection and activation process, there's no actual content relaying involved.

While I'm at it...
@Deciding Management (Business division?) - The more that's known about these developments as they evolve the more we can help ourselves and each other, that's why comprehensive user manuals are so important. (Also saves on call centre enquiries.) If not in print, at least online.
Doesn't matter if only a few read them properly, in my experience with dealing with plenty of clients who have needed help through the years, many do at least initially glance through them / refer to them when needed.

Many thanks

Last edited by Optimist; 2014-11-29 at 12:33. .
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2014-11-29 , 14:18
Sandtonman's Avatar
Sandtonman Sandtonman is offline
4K, baby!
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Morningside, Sandton or Ashford, Kent; seasonal
Posts: 4,409
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
.........can remote recording for the Explora be initialised from a location beyond Africa? ........
Hi Brian, as when I've tried previously a couple of years ago, it's possible to log into the DSTV site, but you immediately hit the 'oops' trap shown in the pic and can get no further.
I did check with MoM at the time and was told that the DSTV site is geo-sensitive and you can't perform any functions (not even self-service), while out of Africa.

This restriction appears not to have changed. It would probably be too time consuming for MC to code the site to selectively allow management, browsing and remote recording functionality; but to exclude content streaming/downloading services which are protected by local (SA) licencing agreements.

Cheers, K.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg oops.jpg (48.5 KB, 20 views)
__________________
Lounge: Dual LNB feed, 24-1Z Switch, Explora-2, LG 49" S-UHD TV, HDMI + Fibre audio, Pioneer HT Amp, Tannoy S8s x 5, 5 15" Tannoy Sub. Home Theatre PC, Chromecast
Bedroom: Unicable Feeds from lounge: 2 x Explora-1s, Sony V-Series TV, HDMI + Fibre audio, Sony Blu-ray HT System, Slingbox Solo; Chromecast

Last edited by Sandtonman; 2014-11-29 at 14:28. .
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2014-11-29 , 16:05
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB
Posts: 14,725
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandtonman View Post
It would probably be too time consuming for MC to code the site to selectively allow management, browsing and remote recording functionality; but to exclude content streaming/downloading services which are protected by local (SA) licencing agreements.
Thanks Keith, as I suspected.

One would hope that over time this will be addressed, would seem most odd to keep it so limited and if anyone should have the time I would think it should be MC.

BTW, I can't discuss it more with anyone for now as I'm just temporarily online due to load shedding
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2014-12-01 , 08:35
MC Fathima's Avatar
MC Fathima MC Fathima is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,749
@optimist
remote recording is currently only available in South Africa
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2014-12-01 , 08:52
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB
Posts: 14,725
Thanks for the feedback Fathima, but not sure if you're referring to it only being available for S.A. Explora accounts, or about where it can be accessed from for such accounts which was what was meant by the question?

Got the impression from other threads that such South Africans can still at least access is from elsewhere in Africa?

Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2014-12-01 , 09:45
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,529
It depends on how MC decides if the function is available or not. If based on the source IP address, and that IP address is not one recognised as being somewhere in SA, the chances are you will NOT be able to access the facility.

Based on other posts about accessing other services via the Internet, the above applies.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2014-12-01 , 11:28
hilt_ctn's Avatar
hilt_ctn hilt_ctn is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
It depends on how MC decides if the function is available or not. If based on the source IP address, and that IP address is not one recognised as being somewhere in SA, the chances are you will NOT be able to access the facility.

Based on other posts about accessing other services via the Internet, the above applies.
It's incredibly shortsighted on their part imho.

Right now I'm at my company office. Our internet access egresses via various proxy servers around the world depending on how busy they are. Sometimes it's France. Sometimes it's Germany, etc. So if the above is true, it means I wouldn't be able to access the service from the office...i.e....remotely...
__________________
HD-PVR2P + HD-PVR4P in XtraView
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2014-12-01 , 11:46
scienide's Avatar
scienide scienide is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: East London
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by hilt_ctn View Post
It's incredibly shortsighted on their part imho.

Right now I'm at my company office. Our internet access egresses via various proxy servers around the world depending on how busy they are. Sometimes it's France. Sometimes it's Germany, etc. So if the above is true, it means I wouldn't be able to access the service from the office...i.e....remotely...
Yup

What if I am overseas for a trip and I get an email (or see it on the DStv app on tablet) that x movie or x series is starting and I want to record it.

That then means I can't...

Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2014-12-01 , 13:48
gwalker gwalker is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly.
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Gauteng
Posts: 7,461
Quote:
Originally Posted by hilt_ctn View Post
It's incredibly shortsighted on their part imho.

Right now I'm at my company office. Our internet access egresses via various proxy servers around the world depending on how busy they are. Sometimes it's France. Sometimes it's Germany, etc. So if the above is true, it means I wouldn't be able to access the service from the office...i.e....remotely...
The issue is the content is licensed for a region and so regional restrictions are dictated by the studio's (content) holders. Same way you can only use the BBC iPlayer in the UK.
__________________
Explora & UEC 2U in Xtraview. HDMI via Yamaha RX-V765 amp and Panel.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2014-12-01 , 14:13
hilt_ctn's Avatar
hilt_ctn hilt_ctn is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 267
That I can understand if you're referring to watching Catch Up content online. But we're on about initiating a remote recording.

For e.g. If I'm abroad, and I want to schedule the decoder to record something while I'm away so that I can watch it on my return, that should have nothing to do with geographic location
__________________
HD-PVR2P + HD-PVR4P in XtraView

Last edited by hilt_ctn; 2014-12-01 at 14:16. .
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Functions available on SD not HD decoder? dgsw HD PVR 4 2011-01-29 09:02
Are HDPVR functions available for EasyView ? MKOne HD PVR 2 2010-06-19 21:32
Program your Onkyo TX-SR805 Amplifier Remote to learn HD PVR Universal functions kaylashb Remote Controls 1 2009-05-10 21:28
HD PVR Universal Remote- max number of functions that can be programmed kaylashb Remote Controls 1 2009-05-10 21:23
Programming C and D functions on HDPVR Remote ABII XtraView 6 2008-12-08 18:57