Forum > Decoders > Remotes > A7 and Pace HD PVR 2P
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-09-21 , 15:18
bees007 bees007 is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 41
Default A7 and Pace HD PVR 2P

Are these compatible? According to the wording on the back of the packet it works with any HD decoder.

What are the steps to get these to talk to each other?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-09-21 , 15:24
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,509
Unfortunately not, it can only be used to control the 2P's power and volume settings.

The A6 (or A5) won't do it either.
The only way to properly control a 2P and an Explora / 4136 HD Decoder on one MC remote is to use the A3 (or clone which may be called the "URC 9200") and program it
key-by-key for the Explora etc., or get a capable enough non-MC-type universal remote.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-09-21 , 15:34
bees007 bees007 is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 41
Damnit!! A bit of false advertising on Multichoice's part I think. They could be a little more specific. Now I'm sitting with a useless remote that cost R299.

So which remote would I need? I think the original was an A3, but can't find stock anywhere (the only PVR remote I could lay my hands on was the A7).

Edit: Sorry I didn't read. OK so ONLY the A3 will work? I don't want to control an Explora - this remote will only be used on the 2P in a different room.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-09-21 , 16:06
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,509
Quote:
Originally Posted by bees007 View Post
Edit: Sorry I didn't read. OK so ONLY the A3 will work? I don't want to control an Explora - this remote will only be used on the 2P in a different room.
Ok, then yes the A3 or its clone (just as good), or even an A4.
Try sourcing one at a Hi Fi Corporation store.

From what we've seen I think the A7 was intended for more programming ability, and then that was either overlooked or delayed. Wouldn't be surprised if a firmware update is offered for it one of these days...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-09-22 , 14:47
Jan Horn's Avatar
Jan Horn Jan Horn is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Welkom RSA
Posts: 512
I can confirm that the A4 is perfect for the HD 2P. Mine came with a A4 and I have replaced it with another A4 when the original broke.
__________________
Explora 2A + Pace HD PVR 2P XV LMX 501 SLNB 80cm Dish Vodacom Power Tab 10
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-09-22 , 14:55
bees007 bees007 is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 41
Thanks guys, got an A3 for R99 and working without issues
Reply With Quote
Reply
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD PVR Software download to PACE 4 Tuner & PACE 2 Tuner MC Fathima HD PVR 77 2013-08-01 20:21
HD PVR Software downlaod to PACE 4 Tuner and PACE 2 Tuner MC Fathima HD PVR 0 2013-06-11 07:42
Pace HD PVR: Sound and i-Plate works, no picture Booysenc HD PVR 25 2012-06-25 09:25
Pace HD PVR: Decoder resets all settings every now and again ernstn HD PVR 421 2012-05-17 12:11
Pace HD PVR (4) vs Pace HD PVR 2P WernerB HD PVR 13 2010-06-04 18:29