Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2010-04-10 , 20:12
Keru Keru is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 77
Default Installation Costs

I am planning to replace my SDPVR with a HDPVR.
Any idea what it would cost me to get the installation done and if there are any recomendations for a good installer in the Randburg area.
  #2  
Old 2010-04-10 , 21:27
Carelk's Avatar
Carelk Carelk is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Boksburg
Posts: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keru View Post
I am planning to replace my SDPVR with a HDPVR.
Any idea what it would cost me to get the installation done and if there are any recomendations for a good installer in the Randburg area.
Do not replace the SD PVR. Link the two in Xtraview. Then you can watch 3 record 3 at the same time. So much more.

I do not know how much an installler will charge. I did the installation myself. I bought a 2x8 multiswitch and some coax. Connect it all up and Bob's your uncle.
__________________
4B setup: Pace HD PVR & Explora.
  #3  
Old 2010-04-10 , 23:17
Keru Keru is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 77
@Carelk
Do I need to change LNB's etc or will the exisiting setup work ?
  #4  
Old 2010-04-11 , 09:51
Staffy's Avatar
Staffy Staffy is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 784
probably have to change LNB's you need 4 signals for HDPVR alone and 2 for SDPVR.....
__________________
SD PVR (Refurbished), XV Not Ready, RF Split between 2 rooms, no active splitter. Ellies Remote Blaster. Dual LNB 60cm Dish
  #5  
Old 2010-04-11 , 11:57
mm001's Avatar
mm001 mm001 is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Durban
Posts: 299
Have a look at Xtraview stickies please.
You probably have a dual LNB atm.If so, you need a 2x6 multiswitch.Connect both LNB cables to MS. 4 cables out of MS to HDPVR, 2 cables to SDPVR. And heartbeat connecting both decoders. Btw, Game has HDPVR for R2399 ending today
__________________
Pace 4T HDPVR (Primary) + DSD1110 (Secondary), Xtraview activated (Installation 2A), SATCR LNB. 85cm Aluminium Dish
  #6  
Old 2010-04-11 , 21:19
Keru Keru is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 77
Got mine from Game. Not too keen on DIY so my question still stands.
What will be the cost from a professional installer ?
  #7  
Old 2010-04-12 , 01:50
Coyote1 Coyote1 is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Very reasonable - try www.sats-r-us.co.za
  #8  
Old 2010-04-12 , 07:32
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,407
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keru View Post
@Carelk
Do I need to change LNB's etc or will the exisiting setup work ?

(1) Do not need to change the LNB as the existing one is a twin LNB, just add at least a 2x6 MS, BUT if you intend migrating to 2 HD PVRs in the future fit a 2x8 MS now

(2) Get the installer to check the alignment of the antenna and LNB anyway.

(3) SATS-R-US are a good choice.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
  #9  
Old 2010-04-13 , 19:21
Jasmine Jasmine is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 32
Whatever you do don't use Aerial Excellence. They/re the biggest rip-off artists, this side of the equator.
  #10  
Old 2010-04-13 , 20:36
Keru Keru is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 77
Thanks for all the responses.
 
Tags
hdpvr, installation
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off