Forum > DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) > DStv Products > XtraView > Installation 4B, question regarding amp connections
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2008-12-15 , 10:33
Glen's Avatar
Glen Glen is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 260
Default Installation 4B, question regarding amp connections

Hi,

I have an Alcad AI-108, which I used to use for the SD PVR. I am now wanting to set up installation 4B.

Two questions, if I may:

1. The installation requires two inputs into the amp (one from the SD PVR and another from the HD PVR), however this amp only has one input can a t-piece be used? (I'm thinking yes, since that's what Patrick shows here, even though there's no amp.) *

2. I forgot which output I used last time (there are 2), the one is marked '-14 dB'. Looking at this image now, I'm thinking I should use the other other one.

* If yes, can I use a simple f-type t-piece (passive)? If I use remote blasters and not a TV link system, do I require DC passthrough anyway?

Thanks,

Glen.
  #2  
Old 2008-12-15 , 10:39
: ) C4's Avatar
: ) C4 : ) C4 is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Planet Zogg
Posts: 1,437
Yes, a T-piece will work.
No, of you don't use tvlink, you don't need DC-pass
__________________
I don't believe in astrology. I am a Sagittarius and we're very skeptical.
~ Arthur C Clarke
  #3  
Old 2008-12-15 , 10:42
Glen's Avatar
Glen Glen is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 260
Thanks C4!
  #4  
Old 2008-12-15 , 10:47
Barendb's Avatar
Barendb Barendb is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Pretoria, Doornpoort
Posts: 1,017
Nice description of what you would like to do.
Use the T-Piece beteween the RF-Outs of the PVR's
From T-Piece go to the amp input.
From their the amps markings tells what you need to do. The closest tv or the one with the shortest wire goes into the Near TV.
The one with the longest wires or all other TV's goes into the Far TV output.
You do not need a DC pass because you are not using TV-Links and both decoders are in the same room with a normal splitter/Combiner(Allows for the the Heartbeat to pass) for the XTRAVIEW.
__________________
4B - Dual LNB - 2x6 MS - HD-PVR[Out] - SD-PVR[Out] (XV Activated)
RF Dist: T-PIECE- SLX(4) Splitter, 3 x TVLINKS: LCD Plasma, LG LCD connected via HDMI Splitter
  #5  
Old 2008-12-15 , 12:03
Glen's Avatar
Glen Glen is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 260
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barendb View Post
From their the amps markings tells what you need to do.
Not on the Alcad amp. (that's why I needed to look at the Ellies amp)

Why is your XtraView inactive, Barend?

Regards,

Glen.
  #6  
Old 2008-12-15 , 12:12
Barendb's Avatar
Barendb Barendb is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Pretoria, Doornpoort
Posts: 1,017
What to test MC when they call us to activate. And I don't like the 3 min for the Heartbeat before the SD doesn't work anymore. C4 confirmed that they are going to change it to 6 min early next year. This will give the HD-PVR enough time to reboot before the Sd fails because of loss of Heartbeat.
__________________
4B - Dual LNB - 2x6 MS - HD-PVR[Out] - SD-PVR[Out] (XV Activated)
RF Dist: T-PIECE- SLX(4) Splitter, 3 x TVLINKS: LCD Plasma, LG LCD connected via HDMI Splitter
  #7  
Old 2008-12-15 , 12:40
Glen's Avatar
Glen Glen is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 260
Oh, OK.

Now that I think about it, I have no idea whether or not my XtraView is actually activated.
  #8  
Old 2008-12-15 , 12:50
Barendb's Avatar
Barendb Barendb is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Pretoria, Doornpoort
Posts: 1,017
You will see a blinking light on the Secondary decoder.
Or put youre HD off for 4 min. The SD will stop working.
Or you can use the normal way. Check in the XTRAVIEW menu on any decoder. Should say activated and which one is the Primary or Secondary. In your case the Primary must be the HD. The Sd can't be the Primary. That is why we want the Heartbeat time-out to increase. The SD is stable and don't want it to stop working because you are rebooting a unstable HD.
__________________
4B - Dual LNB - 2x6 MS - HD-PVR[Out] - SD-PVR[Out] (XV Activated)
RF Dist: T-PIECE- SLX(4) Splitter, 3 x TVLINKS: LCD Plasma, LG LCD connected via HDMI Splitter
Tags
amp, inputs, installation, passthrough, t-piece
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off