Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2010-05-14 , 12:08
DSTV Freak DSTV Freak is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 10
Default Fuzzy Picture - Please Help

Howzit Guys,

I recently moved my wall unit to replace it and then reconnected the wires.
All was fine and i had no problems. This morning i woke up and decided to watch tv and now i have a fuzzy/ghosting picture with crackling sound on the tv's connected to the RF.

Does anyone know where the problem could be?

Your Help would be much appreciated.

Thanks Guys.
  #2  
Old 2010-05-14 , 12:33
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,399
Quote:
Originally Posted by DSTV Freak View Post
Howzit Guys,

I recently moved my wall unit to replace it and then reconnected the wires.
All was fine and i had no problems. This morning i woke up and decided to watch tv and now i have a fuzzy/ghosting picture with crackling sound on the tv's connected to the RF.

Does anyone know where the problem could be?

Your Help would be much appreciated.

Thanks Guys.
Check all your RF connections!
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
  #3  
Old 2010-05-14 , 13:30
DSTV Freak DSTV Freak is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 10
Thanks Geoff,

I just have one query, why did they all work well last night?
And now this morning they all messed up?

Could they HD decoder or the 1110 tuners be blown?
  #4  
Old 2010-05-14 , 13:35
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,399
Quote:
Originally Posted by DSTV Freak View Post
Thanks Geoff,

I just have one query, why did they all work well last night?
And now this morning they all messed up?

Could they HD decoder or the 1110 tuners be blown?
Just check the decoders wioth a tv connected via RCA and thta will let you know. Of course no one can answer you becasue we did not see wht you did when you disconnected all the cables!

And yes if you connected the satellite cables to the RF points it is feasable that you blew the RF stages
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
  #5  
Old 2010-05-14 , 13:40
DSTV Freak DSTV Freak is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
Just check the decoders wioth a tv connected via RCA and thta will let you know. Of course no one can answer you becasue we did not see wht you did when you disconnected all the cables!

And yes if you connected the satellite cables to the RF points it is feasable that you blew the RF stages
Regarding the first part, what will connecting the tv to the RCA cables tell me?

And secondly, the RF worked well last night? I had picture on all the tv's.
I have a lit knowledge of DSTV's and installations and therefore i know that the LNB's were not connected into the RF sockets of the decoders.

So would the RF tuners blow overnight?

Will extraview corupt the tuners?

Thanks for your help.
Much appreciated it.
  #6  
Old 2010-05-14 , 13:56
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,399
Quote:
Originally Posted by DSTV Freak View Post
Regarding the first part, what will connecting the tv to the RCA cables tell me?

And secondly, the RF worked well last night? I had picture on all the tv's.
I have a lit knowledge of DSTV's and installations and therefore i know that the LNB's were not connected into the RF sockets of the decoders.

So would the RF tuners blow overnight?

Will extraview corupt the tuners?

Thanks for your help.
Much appreciated it.
If you are sure the cables are all correct, the check the tuning of ALL tvs. make they are still tuned to the RF channels used by the decoders, make sure all TVS are still set for PAL I


Thats about it
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
  #7  
Old 2010-05-20 , 11:01
DSTV Freak DSTV Freak is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 10
Thanks G,

The picture came back by itself. I dont know whats hapening, but all is great with no work done.

Thanks for your input.
  #8  
Old 2010-05-20 , 11:26
KennethM's Avatar
KennethM KennethM is offline
It was a dark and stormy night.
(But because his installation was sound, his DStv reception was perfect.)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sundowner
Posts: 2,537
There may've been some HT interference in your area. Some heavy electrical equipment or welding etc. This can cause TV pictures via RF to go fuzzy.
__________________
Explora, Explora 1 + Explora Nano Secondary, Explora Nano Third, Xtraview activated, Unicode LNB. 90cm Dish. Pace 4P x 4MS Dual LNB separate install
Tags
installation
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off