Forum > Decoders > PVR Decoders > Explora installation
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-03-30 , 11:00
Howzit Howzit is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 5
Question Explora installation

I have a PVR decoder connected by a single cable to a SatCR. I have only one TV.

If I upgrade to an Explora will I have to change the SatCR (and if so to what type?) and/or would I have to install a second cable?

Last edited by MC Marietjie; 2017-03-30 at 12:23. .
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-03-30 , 11:41
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,392
Quote:
Originally Posted by Howzit View Post
I have a PVR decoder connected by a single cable to a SatCR. I have only one TV.

If I upgrade to an Explora will I have to change the SatCR (and if so to what type?) and/or would I have to install a second cable?
You should be able to feed the Explora from the SATCR LNB you have over the one cable provided it is a SATCR Universal LNB.

What do you intend doing with the HDPVR decoder you have and which one is it?

You will only require more cables IF you intend keeping the existing PVR connected under XV.

What SATCR LNB do you have? Has it got 2 legacy ports in addition to the SATCR port?

Long term the best would be to replace the SATCR LNB with a SLNB model 501.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-04-05 , 08:22
Howzit Howzit is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 5
Thanks for the reply.
The SatCr has two legacy ports.
I will no longer use the PVR.
Great to be able to get this sort of info on this forum
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-04-05 , 09:52
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,392
Right then you should be able to use the SATCR LNB as is with the Explora connected to the SATCR port, with no changes to the default network settings on the Explora.

An aside; As you have 2 legacy ports available, it will be possible to connect the HD PVR 2P to those ports with 2 extra cables and combined under one subscription using the XV facility. There are no extra costs involved other than the installation costs.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-04-05 , 11:55
Howzit Howzit is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 5
Thank you very much
Reply With Quote
Reply
Tags
explorer, installation
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PVR1 with Explora installation KAPNEL Installation 1 2014-06-23 21:33
DSTV explora self installation - does it automatically scan? renatelamprecht Installation 1 2014-05-26 11:55
Xtraview installation between Explora and 4P HD PVR Cobus Griesel Installation 3 2014-05-14 16:21
DStv Explora - Installation MC Fathima Explora HD PVR 52 2014-04-26 16:13
xtraview installation for 2x explora decoders neilm XtraView 13 2014-03-25 21:06