Forum > Decoders > Remotes > A7 Macro Programming ??
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2016-12-20 , 12:12
cdbjhb cdbjhb is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 490
For general knowledge - there were some other things that are quite interesting in the other file from @KennethM;


A7 appendix part 1.jpg

A7 appendix part 2.jpg

A7 appendix part 3.jpg

A7 appendix part 4.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2016-12-26 , 13:41
BradW's Avatar
BradW BradW is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Randpark Ridge
Posts: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdbjhb View Post
According to the advanced options in the above manual, making such a predefined sequence or macro can be done JG, but no details about how to there.
Have you looked at all the info on dstv.com?

Optimist says he will contact someone at Beyond Platinum, but it may only reach them next year.
It's the macros I can't seem to program and have found nothing to help, the ones you could program for ARC-1 ARC-2 etc

The "original" A7 remote manual, like the one posted on this topic said "Set up Macros for frequent task" under Advanced Options.
BUT I see the one from the DSTV Self Service page link now doesn't say that, there are no references for version of the manual.

EDIT
Sorry I now see a reference
The one that says Macro, like the one posted on here is marked April 2016 Draft 3
The one you get now from the Self Service page, which has had the reference removed says July 2016 Ver 1.2

Does this mean that the A7 doesn't support Macro programming ?
If so it's a big pity, I love the A7 but will stick to the A6 if it doesn't support Macro programming, I use that for controlling other devices, and not necessarily Audio/Video, it's set for controlling the Fan in the bedroom :-)



Brad
__________________
Explora & Pace 850 4 Tuner on XV RFOut-RFOut - Air440 WiFi (Manual Config) Hi Sense 55" LED - Sony STR-DA2400ES (HDMI) - RF distribution to 3 rooms + HD PVR2 (not on FT, not on XV)

Last edited by BradW; 2016-12-26 at 13:46. . Reason: Update
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2016-12-26 , 16:53
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,382
I'm sure the A7 will do it as well, we'll just have to wait for the detailed feedback. Should be in the next couple of weeks.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2016-12-27 , 07:54
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,382
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
I'm sure the A7 will do it as well, we'll just have to wait for the detailed feedback. Should be in the next couple of weeks.
I've just heard back from Beyond Platinum - turns out they're not doing the A7, so we'll have to wait for the Mods to find out for us when they can.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2016-12-27 , 12:09
JG's Avatar
JG JG is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,700
Thanks Optimist.

I've played around with it a bit, but had no luck programming standby relay on the standby button (doesn't seem to be programmable at all[?]) or multiple commands on the TV and/or AV buttons.
The TV and AV standby function (when programmed) works fine for switching on the TV and additional device, but unlike the standby relay on the A6, requires two buttons to be pressed instead of the one on the A6 and is limited to two devices. This is fine (but a step backwards from the A6 and A4 remotes, IMHO) in the bedrooms and lounges, but I have the A6 programmed to lower the screen, switch on the projector, switch off the passage lights and switch on the AV receiver in the home theater. Seems like this isn't possible with the A7. Ironically, that's where the back-lit keys would have been most useful.

Here's hoping that the A7 does support this after all or at least that it will be re-introduced with the A8.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 2016-12-27 , 13:50
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,382
I wish we could join you in experimenting JG, still waiting for my A7 to be delivered...
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 2017-02-10 , 15:34
Bucks_Fizz Bucks_Fizz is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 19
Also miss my macros. I managed to at least get the volume on my Amplifier programmed so that the decoder can now used fixed audio for dolby digital output. Unfortunately i now have to dust off the amp remote to select inputs. I miss my macro programming of arc+1 switching to BD from DSTV. Any news if this will be addressed?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 2017-02-11 , 09:23
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,382
You must have picked up my thoughts... a few hours before your post I wrote to one of the techie Mods about this, hopefully we'll have more definitive news next week.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 2017-02-13 , 17:37
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,382
It looks to those investigating like the A6 is the better option when it comes to macro needs.
For those who haven't found it, here's the published on dstv.com details of the A7:
https://selfservice.dstv.com/devices...ns-quick-guide
Have a look at "A7 Advanced Options Quick Guide".

If there's more to learn either I'll hear about it or it will be posted.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 2017-02-15 , 09:42
Bucks_Fizz Bucks_Fizz is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 19
Thanks for the feedback. I have reverted back to my A6 as it controls TV, Decoder & Amp. One remote instead of 3. Strange the decoder is "improved" but they take a step back with the remote. Hopefully the A7 can be "fixed" as i like the backlight and remote feedback.
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Macro Blocking & Sound Breakup hilt_ctn HD PVR 3 2011-11-22 08:58
Macro problem with A1 remotes used on DV Brian G Remote Controls 6 2011-02-15 10:26
Program macro for Sony KLV-40S400A TV Carelk Remote Controls 4 2010-02-21 20:58
No programming on remote? Nuckfut Remote Controls 17 2009-06-17 08:15
Programming C and D functions on HDPVR Remote ABII XtraView 6 2008-12-08 18:57