Forum > Decoders > Remotes > New A7 remote - advanced features
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2016-09-28 , 08:43
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 12,806
Arrow New A7 remote - advanced features

I've been given the following advanced features info for the A7 by MC.
This should only be used by those familiar enough with more advanced use.


In order to enable the control of multiple viewing environments, the remote for the Explora 2 has more than one Remote mode.
· The Explora 2 allows for three remote modes.
5.1 Programming the A7 remote modes to eliminate conflicts.
· This is done in the following ways:
o Programming mode 1:
§ Press and hold the Info and back button until the power button flashes a RED light.
o Programming mode 2:
§ Press and hold the Info and back button until the power button flashes a Green light.
o Programming mode 3:
§ Press and hold the Info and back button until the power button flashes an Amber light.


A7.jpg


3.7.2 Manufacturing Reset (981)
Press and hold <STB Power> and <OPTION> simultaneously for more than 3 seconds. The Red LED shall give 2 short blink [may only blink once] to indicate the remote entered into programming mode. Red LED will blink once upon each digit <9>, <8> entry except for the last digit <1>, Upon successful, LED will blink 2 times. Then press and hold <OK> simultaneously for more than 3 seconds. The Red LED will blink 4 times to finish Manufacturing Reset.

3.7.4 Backlight for keypad
The remote has a complete backlight keypad which is automatically put ON when user picks up the remote. The backlight will be put OFF automatically after programmed number of seconds (Default 9 seconds) . The LED will be put back ON again when any key on the remote is pressed

3.7.4.1 Programming Backlight time out
Press and hold <STB Power> and <HELP> simultaneously for more than 3 seconds. The Red LED shall give 2 short blink to indicate the remote entered into programming mode. The remote will accept any digit input (0 to 9) and LED will blink once, the user should press OK to ensure the new setting is stored. If entry is “0” it will disable backlight feature, “1” entry will result in 3 seconds time out, “2” will result in 6 second timeout and so forth in multiple of 3 until “9” which will result in maximum timeout of 27 seconds. The default will be default will be 6 seconds (or 3)

3.7.4.2 Backlight behavior: Scenario 1:
1. Remote has been idle for a long time
2. User picks up the remote and backlight is put on automatically.
3. User does not press any key on the remote for more than programmed time, backlight will be turned OFF automatically.

3.7.4.2 Backlight behavior: Scenario 2:
1. Remote has been idle for a long time
2. User picks up the remote and backlight is put on automatically.
3. User presses any key of the STB, the countdown will be reset with programmed timeout.

3.7.4.2 Backlight behavior: Scenario 3:
1. Remote has been idle for a long time
2. User picks up the remote and backlight is put on automatically.
3. User immediately puts the remote on table after pressing a key or without pressing a key, the backlight will turn OFF after programmed timeout.

3.7.5 Change STB codeset
Press and hold << Info + Back >> for more than 3 seconds.
Scenario 1: If present codeset is 1, Green LED will long blink twice and change the codeset to 2.
Scenario 2: If present codeset is 2, the Amber (Red and Green together) LED will long blink thrice together and change the codeset to 3.
Scenario 3: If present codeset is 3, Red LED will long blink one and change the codeset to 3.

3.7.6 Simpleset to program TV code
1. Press and hold <<TV Power and ARC Key>> for more than 3 seconds. The Red LED shall give 2 short blink to indicate the remote entered into Simple set programming / learning mode.
2. Press and hold one of the digit keys (<digit 2-9>) will begin the search mode for the brand that digit represents. When the digit is held down, RED LED will be OFF and Green will be switched ON.
3. During the search, the user must hold down the selected digit until the target device turns off. The unit will send Power for each ID in every 3 seconds. The Green LED will blink each time a Power function is sent. If the target device responds (TV turn off), the user will release the digit key, and the current ID will be set up and Green LED will blink thrice.

3.7.7 Learning TV signals to remote
1. Press and hold “TV Power”+ “ARC ” Key for 3 seconds. RED LED blinks twice. Release these keys. RC enters into learning mode / Simpleset mode with RED LED ON.
2. Press and release learnable key (TV Power, AV, VOL+,VOL-,Mute). The RED LED turns OFF when the key is pressed and Amber LED turns ON (Red and Green together) when key released.
3. Hold the source remote (in of sight) at an optimum distance (3cm to 6cm) and continuously transmit the signal.
4. The GREEN LED gives 2 blinks if the learning is successful and the new learnt code will replace the previous one. The Amber LED (Red and Green together) gives 4 blinks if the learning is failed. Go back to step 2 to learn it again. Previous learnt code remains if learning failed.
5. User can learn other keys ,follow steps 2 to 4.

3.7.8 Volume Lock and Unlock
<<ARC + VOL+)>>(RED LED 2 Blinks) àVolume keys configured for TV.
<<ARC + VOL-)>>(RED LED 4 Blinks) àVolume keys configured for STB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2016-09-28 , 08:55
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 12,806
For anyone who hasn't realised it yet - the A7 is programmable :-)

And here's some related info from the press release thread;

Quote:
Originally Posted by RenierZA View Post
Will the new A7 remote work on the old Explora? Will we be able to buy it separately?
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Brenda View Post
Yes, it will be compatible with the original DStv Explora and our single view DStv HD Decoder. We're still waiting for confirmation on when it will be in retail.

Last edited by Optimist; 2016-09-28 at 16:16. . Reason: Better phrased
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2016-10-27 , 19:30
WDP1 WDP1 is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 50
Is the new remote available for purchase separately yet?

It will work with the original Explora, right?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2016-10-27 , 20:15
cdbjhb cdbjhb is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 495
Edit: The User Guide can be found here - http://forum.dstv.com/showthread.php?t=36480


Quote:
Originally Posted by WDP1 View Post
Is the new remote available for purchase separately yet?
We do not know yet. It appears to have been delayed behind the new Explora 2A launch to market which was only 2 weeks ago so there could be a bit of a delay still.

Quote:
Originally Posted by WDP1 View Post
It will work with the original Explora, right?
See the post before yours, answer quote is from a Mod.

Last edited by cdbjhb; 2016-12-19 at 11:43. .
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2016-10-27 , 20:26
WDP1 WDP1 is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 50
Thanks, yeah spotted the reply to my second question after I'd posted. Apologies...


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2016-10-28 , 07:29
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 12,806
HD Cabling tells me that they believe individual A7's may be available from mid November.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2016-10-28 , 07:32
WDP1 WDP1 is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 50
thanks


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2016-11-19 , 18:32
JeanP's Avatar
JeanP JeanP is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: JHB
Posts: 2,259
Check in shops today no A7 remote for sale yet
__________________
In The Tardis (buzzing through space and time )

Explora
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2016-11-20 , 10:22
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 12,806
I've sent an email to a couple of knowledgeable people (non-MC), will post when I've heard more.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2016-11-20 , 15:38
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 12,806
All that's known so far is that there were some further official delays.
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DStv Remote (A6) User Guide & Advanced Options MC Brenda Explora HD PVR 0 2013-08-23 14:04
HD PVR: features wishlist - what features do you think are missing? : ) C4 HD PVR 258 2012-10-22 09:22
More advanced search features Pinnekjøtt DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 3 2010-09-27 08:14
Can't get into Advanced Options menu Derik Muntingh HD PVR 1 2010-06-03 08:43
Advanced options Pin Code fred2345 HD PVR 1 2010-05-05 19:15