Forum > Decoders > PVR Decoders > Error Message -Loss of Signal due to bad weather
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-03-17 , 13:15
Chebsy Chebsy is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 42
Default Error Message -Loss of Signal due to bad weather

I have been having an issue where my Explorer 1 gives an error message about bad weather or connection error. However I can watch the same channel on my HD PVR without an issue!!
I cannot understand how this is possible!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-03-17 , 13:34
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 12,778
Is this a new setup, or maybe a new problem?

It's likely caused by one of two issues;

1. The Explora is well known to be more sensitive to signals, your dish / LNB alignments could be partially out. Would still give good enough HD PVR signals.

2. A poor cabling or connection problem somewhere.

Of course there are other possibilities, but these are most common and it is installation related most of the time.

Please post the signal strength AND signal quality for tuner 1 on the Explora when this error occurs.
Someone will take it from there and guide you step by step, but as it's the weekend it could be a while. All the best with it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-03-17 , 13:51
MC Mpho's Avatar
MC Mpho MC Mpho is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 170
Hi Chebsy,

It is possible the Explora may be using SatCR while the HDPVR could be using Universal.

Kindly send us screen shots for the following:

Explora
Settings > Satellite Settings > Home Network
Problem channel
Go to a problem channel where the error banner is being displayed
Bring up the Information bar (press i)
Please take a screen shot

HDPVR
Menu > Advanced Options > Network Setup
If the “Installation Type” is set to SatCR
Scroll down to “Installation Type”
Press the WHITE button on the remote
Please take a screen shot
Problem channel
Go to a problem channel where the error banner is being displayed on the Explora
Bring up the Information bar
Please take a screen shot

Thanks,
MC Mpho
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-03-17 , 14:46
Chebsy Chebsy is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 42
Thanks. This is not a new installation.
It hasn't happened in a few days, but if it does I will post the details as requested.
How do I take a screen shot to post to you?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-03-17 , 17:21
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 12,778
From your first post it sounded like the problem is intermittent. Still not totally sure from your last reply but if when it's going on it isn't happening every time and for the whole period you go to the same problem channels then it would affect the advice given, so please explain in more detail.

By screenshots it's meant that you should take clear photos of those screens and attach their files to a post, using .jpg format is usually best.
Reply With Quote
Reply
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bad Stormy weather and playback failure georgelza HD PVR 8 2013-11-15 08:49
Signal loss due to storm in Randburg KennethM General 6 2012-10-27 19:55
More bad weather heading to Gauteng KennethM General 0 2012-09-13 14:29
HDPVR 4Tuner - missing titles due to weather? PG31 DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 23 2010-10-06 01:28
Bad Weather picture after latest upgrade jakoc Standard decoder 3 2009-08-13 11:04