Forum > Decoders > Installation > Error with signal: Setup is Explora + HD PVR + smart LNB
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-03-16 , 12:21
nolan.craig nolan.craig is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
Post Error with signal: Setup is Explora + HD PVR + smart LNB

Good day all,
I need some help please.

I have an Explora 2 with a 80cm dish and smart LNB (installed by an accredited dstv installer).

Recently I decided to add extra view and decided to DIY this myself since I had some spare cable around.

I looked at a similar thread on this forum for the connections layout.
http://forum.dstv.com/showthread.php?t=28457

I connected my HD PVR 2 to port A of the smart LNB and Port B went to my Explora 2 both using a single cable going from the dish to SatCR of the decoders and a heatbeat cable from RF in on both sets connecting them.

My HD PVR 2 receives signal but after 2 seconds the picture freezes. My tuner 1 signal is 0 but tuner 2 is at 98% and 100%.

I know the cables are not the issue as i tested them using a multi meter for continuity.


Sorry for the long post but can anyone please assist.
I've tried calling DSTV customer care and no one can figure this out.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-03-16 , 12:39
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,850
Welcome to posting :-)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nolan.craig View Post
My tuner 1 signal is 0 but tuner 2 is at 98% and 100%.
This appears to be the main concern. Firstly, have you changed the LNB setting in your HD PVR's menu to "SATCR Universal"?
(I think it's called that, or may be similar but with the word "Unicable".)

EDIT: Then follow Geoff D's advice in the next post.

Last edited by Optimist; 2017-03-16 at 12:50. .
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-03-16 , 12:40
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,258
What brand of HD PVR2 is it? If it is the 2P, then possibly a small change to the network settings will sort it out.

The issue is you are getting a clash between the user bands and frequencies used by the two decoders.

The 2 tuner decoder uses userbands 0 and 1 as default and therefore either this has to be changed to user band 4 or 5 if it is a 2P, OR

You must change the Explora to use userbands from 2 onwards to fix.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-03-16 , 16:25
nolan.craig nolan.craig is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
Welcome to posting :-)



This appears to be the main concern. Firstly, have you changed the LNB setting in your HD PVR's menu to "SATCR Universal"?
(I think it's called that, or may be similar but with the word "Unicable".)

EDIT: Then follow Geoff D's advice in the next post.
Hi,
Thanks so much for the feedback , The settings was off.
All sorted now.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-03-16 , 16:26
nolan.craig nolan.craig is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
What brand of HD PVR2 is it? If it is the 2P, then possibly a small change to the network settings will sort it out.

The issue is you are getting a clash between the user bands and frequencies used by the two decoders.

The 2 tuner decoder uses userbands 0 and 1 as default and therefore either this has to be changed to user band 4 or 5 if it is a 2P, OR

You must change the Explora to use userbands from 2 onwards to fix.
Thanks so much Geoff, I changed the settings and it worked perfectly.

Your help is much appreciated
Reply With Quote
Reply
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SD PVR/explora xtraview with smart LNB davidwayne Installation 15 2017-07-10 09:50
Explora + Explora Xtraview + Smart LNB Niyaaz Installation 6 2017-01-27 11:51
@MC - please advise re some Smart LNB setup uncertainty Optimist Installation 16 2016-06-07 10:18
Replaced my SATCR LNB with Smart LNB now I have problems deejaycee_2000 Installation 21 2016-05-24 09:54
Smart LNB + Explora + Explora + HDPVR Pace colinw Installation 11 2015-11-11 09:43