Forum > Decoders > PVR Decoders > Connect 2 exploras the the Internet
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2017-03-17 , 21:21
JeanP's Avatar
JeanP JeanP is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: JHB
Posts: 2,422
OK so I set up the other explora made sure all the connected services is on made sure it has Internet connection. Went to the website made sure it was linked and named. Set a recoding works perfectly. However it only records the Explora 2 I connected tonight. It doesn't give me an option for which one. My original explora was set up years ago never gave me any remote record issue now it refuses to record on it. I unlink re link. Signed out signed in nothing

HELP
__________________
In The Tardis (buzzing through space and time )

Explora
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2017-03-18 , 10:38
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,170
This is a service setup issue on your account. You may be able to get it sorted out via the call centre, else wait until Monday and get MC Solomon to assist.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15

Last edited by Geoff D; 2017-03-22 at 09:25. .
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2017-03-18 , 11:12
Sandtonman's Avatar
Sandtonman Sandtonman is offline
4K, baby!
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Morningside, Sandton or Ashford, Kent; seasonal
Posts: 4,282
Agreed, Geoff. I may be worth JP sending both his smart card numbers to MC Solomon and having MC unlink and relink both of them to his profile. Provided JP has 2 ticks on each Explora on the connectivity checker. And remote recording enabled on both, there is no reason, apart from service setup, that both Explorae won't be offered at the point of remote recording. Cheers K

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
__________________
Lounge: Dual LNB feed, 24-1Z Switch, Explora-2, LG 42" LED TV, HDMI + Fibre audio, Pioneer HT Amp (5.1), Tannoy S8s x 5, 5 15" Tannoy Sub. LG Blu-ray; Simplink working
Bedroom: Unicable Feeds from lounge: 2 x Explora-1s, Sony V-Series TV, HDMI + Fibre audio, Sony Blu-ray HT System (5.1), Slingbox Solo; 3-way XV; Bravia Sync working
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2017-03-18 , 12:03
JeanP's Avatar
JeanP JeanP is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: JHB
Posts: 2,422
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandtonman View Post
Agreed, Geoff. I may be worth JP sending both his smart card numbers to MC Solomon and having MC unlink and relink both of them to his profile. Provided JP has 2 ticks on each Explora on the connectivity checker. And remote recording enabled on both, there is no reason, apart from service setup, that both Explorae won't be offered at the point of remote recording. Cheers K

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk

Thanks Keith. Will pm both smartcard number to MC Solomon

Yes I have 2 ticks on both exploras. And I tested cu+
__________________
In The Tardis (buzzing through space and time )

Explora
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2017-03-18 , 12:25
Sandtonman's Avatar
Sandtonman Sandtonman is offline
4K, baby!
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Morningside, Sandton or Ashford, Kent; seasonal
Posts: 4,282
Enjoy your trip to glorious Kent, JP! Happy Landings

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
__________________
Lounge: Dual LNB feed, 24-1Z Switch, Explora-2, LG 42" LED TV, HDMI + Fibre audio, Pioneer HT Amp (5.1), Tannoy S8s x 5, 5 15" Tannoy Sub. LG Blu-ray; Simplink working
Bedroom: Unicable Feeds from lounge: 2 x Explora-1s, Sony V-Series TV, HDMI + Fibre audio, Sony Blu-ray HT System (5.1), Slingbox Solo; 3-way XV; Bravia Sync working
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Two Exploras both connected to the Internet Geoff D Installation 10 2016-04-29 12:54
Explora / WiFi Connector unable to connect to the Internet Robbie Mclamb Customer service 20 2016-01-13 09:44
Explora Decoder used to connect internet axl_logic Installation 2 2015-02-25 08:29
Dstv Desktop Player cant connect to internet uelmaree123 DStv Catch Up 7 2014-12-24 17:33
Catch Up on new Exploras Bazinga DStv Catch Up 26 2014-06-17 14:51