Forum > Decoders > PVR Decoders > Connect 2 exploras the the Internet
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-03-16 , 07:47
JeanP's Avatar
JeanP JeanP is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: JHB
Posts: 2,252
Question Connect 2 exploras the the Internet

Good morning

Can you connect 2 Exploras to the Internet? Using 2 WiFi connectors at the same time?
__________________
In The Tardis (buzzing through space and time )

Explora
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-03-16 , 08:21
hilt_ctn's Avatar
hilt_ctn hilt_ctn is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 245
Can't see why not. They'll each have their own IP address and the router will take care of which downloads go to which device as a result
__________________
HD-PVR2P + HD-PVR4P in XtraView
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-03-16 , 08:26
JeanP's Avatar
JeanP JeanP is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: JHB
Posts: 2,252
Another thing. Can you also do remote recording on the same account. Or do you link the 2 smartcards and how do you select which smartcard you want to record on
__________________
In The Tardis (buzzing through space and time )

Explora
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-03-16 , 08:45
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 7,679
You need to link both smart cards - think about it this way, how will we be able to tell on which decoder you want to set the recording?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-03-16 , 08:50
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 15,974
Yes to both queries. Yes you should be able to connect 3 Explora decoders to the internet but each one of them will be needed to be linked to your ID connect profile.

As far as I know MC allows for 4 devices to be linked to one account number?

So the important point is how many devices in total do you want to connect? Each decoder connected takes away from your total pool of devices.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-03-16 , 09:13
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 7,679
Just to confirm, 4 devices can be linked onto one Connect ID. And when you stream eg on DStv Now online or on the app, you can have 2 concurrent streams.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-03-16 , 09:20
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 12,776
Hi JP, also see this advice from @Sandtonman re getting it all working right;

Using "remote recording" with more than one Explora: http://forum.dstv.com/showthread.php?t=35898
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2017-03-16 , 09:33
JeanP's Avatar
JeanP JeanP is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: JHB
Posts: 2,252
Fantastic thanks. Will set it up tonight
__________________
In The Tardis (buzzing through space and time )

Explora
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2017-03-16 , 10:55
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 15,974
So to pick up on this and assuming all the conditions as laid out in Sandtonman's linked post have been met,

we now see a new issue raising its head.

While being able to connect 3 decoders under XV and all of them connected to the Internet,

we find that dstvnow only allows 2 concurrent streaming sessions per account?

4 devices in total with two sessions?

A bit of a mismatch maybe?
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2017-03-16 , 11:04
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 7,679
Remember that the internet connection on Exploras is not used to stream channels as you can access that from the decoder itself. And customers mostly use the internet connection to download content, so it should not present too much of a challenge.
Remember those limits are set not to limit a customer experience but limit abuse by multiple people using the same log in.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Two Exploras both connected to the Internet Geoff D Installation 10 2016-04-29 12:54
Explora / WiFi Connector unable to connect to the Internet Robbie Mclamb Customer service 20 2016-01-13 09:44
Explora Decoder used to connect internet axl_logic Installation 2 2015-02-25 08:29
Dstv Desktop Player cant connect to internet uelmaree123 DStv Catch Up 7 2014-12-24 17:33
Catch Up on new Exploras Bazinga DStv Catch Up 26 2014-06-17 14:51