Forum > Decoders > PVR Decoders > Explora 2 not responding
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-03-10 , 20:30
JeanP's Avatar
JeanP JeanP is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: JHB
Posts: 2,374
Default Explora 2 not responding

Good evening everyone


Today installers installed 2 brand new exploras 2A. It works perfectly except the one decoder doesn't respond to certain functions on the remote. (it doesn't respond to fast forward,rewind,record,pause or play)

All the other buttons works fine. I tried the remote on the other tvs it works fine. Tried a reboot

Is it a decoder issue.? I've never come across this before

HELP

THANKS JP
__________________
In The Tardis (buzzing through space and time )

Explora
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-03-10 , 21:13
JeanP's Avatar
JeanP JeanP is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: JHB
Posts: 2,374
Another issue. You you want to play something it says no communication from primary decoder but it receives a valid heartbeat. How. that be
__________________
In The Tardis (buzzing through space and time )

Explora
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-03-10 , 21:44
Forum King's Avatar
Forum King Forum King is offline
All Hail FrostyD, Forum king!!!!!
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,011
Hi

Can you post screen shots of the Xtra View screens

Help | General Information | XtraView
__________________
3 Explora 2`s |HD PVR 2P
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-03-11 , 07:57
JeanP's Avatar
JeanP JeanP is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: JHB
Posts: 2,374
Seems to be working just fine this morning. Looks like it just needed a rest.
__________________
In The Tardis (buzzing through space and time )

Explora
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-03-11 , 17:23
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 15,893
No it sis a service authentication issue. Sometimes decoders take quite a while for all services to work. Typically the last functionality that becomes fully operational is PVR functionality and trick mode functionality.

It appears that what one ahs to do is be quite patient. It looks like one should wait at least 36 - 48 hours after a new service is activated. The same applies if a decoder has been off for a long period. Services do not restore immediately and the same waiting period is required. We have suspected this for a while but have recently found out that what we suspect is probably the reason behind some decoders not becoming fully operational immediately after installation.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) build 1607, version 14393.351
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-03-14 , 11:43
MC Mpho's Avatar
MC Mpho MC Mpho is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 161
All the disabled buttons point to PVR functionality.

If the issue reappears, please try and playback a recording or a Catch Up asset and use the buttons to check if you get an error or not.
Please keep us updated.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-03-15 , 07:57
JeanP's Avatar
JeanP JeanP is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: JHB
Posts: 2,374
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeanP View Post
Seems to be working just fine this morning. Looks like it just needed a rest.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
No it sis a service authentication issue. Sometimes decoders take quite a while for all services to work. Typically the last functionality that becomes fully operational is PVR functionality and trick mode functionality.

It appears that what one ahs to do is be quite patient. It looks like one should wait at least 36 - 48 hours after a new service is activated. The same applies if a decoder has been off for a long period. Services do not restore immediately and the same waiting period is required. We have suspected this for a while but have recently found out that what we suspect is probably the reason behind some decoders not becoming fully operational immediately after installation.
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Mpho View Post
All the disabled buttons point to PVR functionality.

If the issue reappears, please try and playback a recording or a Catch Up asset and use the buttons to check if you get an error or not.
Please keep us updated.

As my previous posts says it's working just fine the following morning.

I know now this is a authentication thing

Thanks to all involved trying to help me much appreciated
__________________
In The Tardis (buzzing through space and time )

Explora
Reply With Quote
Reply
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Explora not responding to remote!!! Oosie83 PVR Decoders 15 2016-10-12 18:26
Explora not responding to remote MARSSmith PVR Decoders 3 2016-01-25 18:21
Sometimes Decoder not responding to explora remote via TV link shipet Remotes 9 2016-01-11 11:59
Explora not responding to Remote arnom Explora HD PVR 10 2014-01-29 20:44
My HD pvr is not responding hein HD PVR 6 2009-04-16 16:30