Forum > Decoders > PVR Decoders > Xtraview decoder change
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-03-08 , 10:30
cooper1 cooper1 is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 11
Default Xtraview decoder change

Hi have an explora (lounge) and hdpvr2 (bedroom) for extraview. If I change the hdpvr2 for and explora2, is it a plug n play or do I need an installer to do the swop?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-03-08 , 10:59
ShaunB ShaunB is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 472
Hi

How are things cabled currently (from the dish to the decoders) ?

What type of LNB have you got?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-03-08 , 11:01
Geoff D Geoff D is online now
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,258
With the help of us forumites ( many) you can tackle this yourself, depending on the cabling available and your desire for DIY. It is not quite PnP because at this stage, an upgrade to the LNB is required which means climbing on a ladder, changing an LNB and re-aligning the skew angle.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-03-08 , 11:22
cooper1 cooper1 is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 11
Hi I don't have a smart lnb, normal twin lnb
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-03-08 , 11:41
Geoff D Geoff D is online now
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,258
The Latest requirement is for an SLNB to be installed with cabling running to the locations of the decoders. Only one cable is required to each decoder from the SLNB.

An antenna upgrade is also recommended if the current antenna is a small 60 cm one, but this is not essential.

The location of the decoders is important to know as well as if you want to make use of the RF signals anywhere else in the home. This does affect the choice of HB connection to some extent.

For example, if you choose to use the LNB cabling for HB, then a diplexer will be required installed right behind the Explora 1. the Explora 2A des not require a diplexer.

The existing LNB and any Explora switches you have are no longer really useable anymore.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-03-08 , 17:10
cooper1 cooper1 is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 11
Hi thanks, will try this
Reply With Quote
Reply
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change xtraview sd to hd pvr decoder cooper1 XtraView 5 2012-12-02 20:06
Change HD+SD xtraview to HD+HD Radar XtraView 6 2012-12-01 09:27
Primary Decoder change from RF-in to RF-out by itself Piesangj XtraView 3 2010-08-13 22:17
Why does my decoder lose sound when I change channels? Ruffdon Standard decoder 8 2010-07-22 18:27