Forum > Decoders > Installation > Dstv Explora + 2 X HD's
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 2017-03-13 , 09:07
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 15,974
Unfortunately a pretty common problem I am finding. The installer uses the legacy port connected to his FSM, aligns the antenna, climbs down from the roof/ladder, shows the client that the antenna is properly pointed, and the "forgets" to go back to the roof and move the cable over to one the unicable ports.

He then leaves. What he should be doing is at least ensuring that decoder boots up properly, and connects to at least one VER channel and one HOR channel before he ties to get the customer to sign off on the install.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 2017-03-13 , 09:14
Nees Nees is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 19
Yes, and this was not a complete install, he just had to change the dish and lnb and markings were there already, thanks to me, so no confusion on his side, but still did it wrong and wanted R700 to connect my 3rd view saying it was a complicated process
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 2017-03-14 , 20:06
Nees Nees is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 19
Now I am confused, changed the cables to A, B & C, changed the frequencies on hd1 & hd2, hd1 works fine, hd2, waiting for communication, explora recognizes both hd's, hd1 recocnizes explora as primary, hd2 recognizes hd1 as primary?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 2017-03-14 , 20:28
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 15,974
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nees View Post
Now I am confused, changed the cables to A, B & C, changed the frequencies on hd1 & hd2, hd1 works fine, hd2, waiting for communication, explora recognizes both hd's, hd1 recocnizes explora as primary, hd2 recognizes hd1 as primary?

No that is not correct as far as I know. You may have to get hold of MC call centre to check or alternatively send a PM to MC Solomon tomorrow and get him to verify the setup of your decoders.

Are all the decoders working though?
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 2017-03-14 , 20:35
Nees Nees is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 19
Yes, both are working, just 3rd view no communication, tested the cable & its working.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 2017-03-15 , 11:22
MC Field Services MC Field Services is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 237
swop decoders and see if the secondary decoders still do the same . check if the same secondary works at the other secondary point or still has waiting for the comms.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 2017-03-15 , 11:34
Nees Nees is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 19
I will try that this evening and advise further.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 2017-03-15 , 18:35
Nees Nees is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 19
Ok, so I swopped decoders & now 3rd view works but 2nd view does not, same error E143-4, waiting for communication but heart beat is being received. Reset all settings & nothing, decoder faulty??
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 2017-03-15 , 18:41
Nees Nees is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 19
Ok, so I swopped decoders & now 3rd view works but 2nd view does not, same error E143-4, waiting for communication but heart beat is being received. Reset all settings & nothing, decoder faulty??
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 2017-03-15 , 18:49
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 12,778
It depends on what you now mean by "2nd view" and "3rd view" - if you're referring to the viewing environments themselves then yes (or maybe a setting at MC is wrong with the one HD Decoder), but if you're referring to what you've now named the decoders then it sounds like a connection problem with the HB on route or at the faulty environment.

Last edited by Optimist; 2017-03-15 at 18:51. .
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgraded software for the DStv Explora & DStv HD Decoder MC Fathima PVR Decoders 0 2016-02-22 08:13
DSTV Explora + Dual LNB + DSTV Switch + Flashing Blue LED mbeylis Installation 24 2015-10-23 21:59
DStv Explora gives you more DStv Catch Up and more BoxOffice MC Nic DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 44 2013-09-17 18:57