Forum > Decoders > Installation > Dstv Explora + 2 X HD's
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2017-03-02 , 11:18
Nees Nees is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 19
Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2017-03-03 , 08:57
MC Field Services MC Field Services is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 295
attached is a diagram of xtraview 3 with a explora as primary and 2 hd decoders as secondary
Attached Files
File Type: docx Explora 2 with 2 HD decoders.docx (74.3 KB, 44 views)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2017-03-03 , 09:45
Nees Nees is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 19
Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2017-03-03 , 10:34
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,511
Here's a .pdf copy for those who can't access .docx files.

Explora 2 with 2 HD decoders.pdf
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2017-03-11 , 20:13
Nees Nees is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 19
Ok, so I have connected as per diagram but I get a E143-4 error, "waiting for communication from primary decoder. The smart lnb is connected as main going to explora, A- unicable to xtra view hd & C- unicable to other hd, C-hd signal is activated on 1006 (4) but when I try switching the xtraview hd to unicableTM/Satcr, invalid parametes error must the 2nd signal be connected to B on smart lnb or is my connections correct?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 2017-03-11 , 20:16
Nees Nees is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 19
I even tried swopping heart beat signals from explora & both hds, no luck
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 2017-03-12 , 10:07
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,195
Please confirm:

(1)The SLNB type: LMX501 --- 3 unicable ports an one legacy port. LMX500 --- 4 unicable ports and 2 legacy ports.
(2) The Explora type: Explora 1 or Explora 2A
(3) Explora must be the Primary
(4) The userband settings: Are they as per the diagram posted by MC Field Services?
(5)Have you activated the 3-decoder combination with MC?
(6)The connections should be RF out on the Explora to a splitter and then to each of the HD decoders ( the best way), OR;

RF Out on the Explora to RF in on the HD decoder 1 and RF IN on the Explora to RF in on the HD decoder 2. ( not so good a combination but should work.

The error you are getting sounds like an issues with the service setup. Contact MC for help , or, post a PM to MC Solomon on Monday and ask him to verify that your service has been setup properly for the 3-decoder combination.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 2017-03-12 , 12:58
Nees Nees is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 19
Hi Geoff, yes its the new smart lnb, 1 legacy & 3 universal, so the explora is connected to legacy & 1st hd to A on lnb & 2nd hd to C as per pic, both heart beats are from the explora, I connected C for the 2nd hd or must it be connected to B?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 2017-03-13 , 08:32
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,195
The Explora MUST be connected to one of the unicable ports NOT the legacy port.

Normally ports A is used for the Explora and the two HD decoders can then be connected to ports B and C. The legacy port is only used for initial antenna alignment and it can be used for connecting an older single view decoder.

The Explora should be set to be the Primary decoder, with the other two set as secondary.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 2017-03-13 , 08:55
Nees Nees is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 19
Hi Geoff,

You are correct, i only figured this out late last night, my cables need to be connected to A,B, & C that is why my 3rd view is recognizing the primary as the 2nd view, will swop the cables when i get home this evening, and guess who connected my explora to the legacy port, it was an accredited installer, if he connected the explora to A, 1st view to B, i would of just used C and would of not of been sitting with this problem
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DSTV Explora + Dual LNB + DSTV Switch + Flashing Blue LED mbeylis Installation 24 2015-10-23 21:59
DStv Explora gives you more DStv Catch Up and more BoxOffice MC Nic DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 44 2013-09-17 18:57