Forum > Decoders > PVR Decoders > Help needed- replacing problematic PVR decoder.
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-02-24 , 13:20
Barrymore Barrymore is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 117
Default Help needed- replacing problematic PVR decoder.

I exchanged my dead PVR decoder with another from Multi Choice about a month ago. I've had multiple problems with this unit and have decided it is time to buy an Explora.
There is currently a special at Dion Wired for the Explora 2 - R1290.
I realize that it is not simply a case of swopping the cables around,
that a single cable goes into the explorer instead of the PVR's five,
that some sort of a switch is required.
Does the Explorer come with the switch and cable or are they purchased separately?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-02-24 , 13:35
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,190
Hi, I'll just post the basics here - if you want further help to do it DIY then I suggest a new thread in the Installation forum section, but read a few related threads there first which may answer all your considerations.

You probably have a twin LNB on the dish. This will become outdated in a few months or so due to new "Hi Band" services planned on from the satellites.
So a quad LNB is now needed. (Unless that is what you already have.)

If you have a MS (MultiSwitch) it too needs replacing. Either way the replacement, or new addition, is called the Explora Switch, or (the most recent one) the Smart Switch.
This is only available separately as you thought.

However, the easiest solution is to rather get a Smart LNB (SLNB), which takes care of all of the above needs instead so nothing else is then needed. It too is sold separately.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-02-24 , 13:43
Jan Horn's Avatar
Jan Horn Jan Horn is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Welkom RSA
Posts: 422
I have just gone the Explora way and I agree with Optimist the easiest and most cost effective way is to fork out the R449 for a SLNB. Sooner or later you will eed to go that way and it is better to do it now.
__________________
Explora 2 + Pace HD PVR P2 XV SLNB 80cm Dish Vodacom Power Tab 10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-02-24 , 13:54
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,190
What Jan means is it's better to go the way of preparing for Hi Band now. A SLNB itself will not become necessary, the other option would work just as well.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-02-24 , 14:08
Barrymore Barrymore is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 117
I can only confirm that there are two cables coming off the dish and
near the decoder the is a box with 10 sockets of which seven have cables connected. Sorry, I'm not technically minded in this field.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-02-24 , 14:16
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,190
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barrymore View Post
I can only confirm that there are two cables coming off the dish and
near the decoder the is a box with 10 sockets of which seven have cables connected. Sorry, I'm not technically minded in this field.
No worries, that says enough to help us understand the details of your setup.

You have a twin LNB and a MS (the box).
So for you the easiest and least expensive is to replace the LNB with the SLNB. The MS won't be needed again.

It sounds like you may also have a single-view (non-PVR) decoder connected? If so, that will also be able to use the new SLNB.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-02-24 , 17:21
Barrymore Barrymore is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
No worries, that says enough to help us understand the details of your setup.

You have a twin LNB and a MS (the box).
So for you the easiest and least expensive is to replace the LNB with the SLNB. The MS won't be needed again.

It sounds like you may also have a single-view (non-PVR) decoder connected? If so, that will also be able to use the new SLNB.
Its all starting to make sense now. I do have an extra view decoder connected, located in an out building.
So all I need to get is a SLNB.
When you say replace the LNB are you referring to the two cables
running from the dish?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2017-02-24 , 23:00
Jan Horn's Avatar
Jan Horn Jan Horn is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Welkom RSA
Posts: 422
No the LNB is the thingy that the cables are connected to on the dish. That would then also replace the box with the sockets.
__________________
Explora 2 + Pace HD PVR P2 XV SLNB 80cm Dish Vodacom Power Tab 10
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2017-02-25 , 09:48
Barrymore Barrymore is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jan Horn View Post
No the LNB is the thingy that the cables are connected to on the dish. That would then also replace the box with the sockets.
Okay. So the SLNB replaces the LNB on the dish and the two cables
from the dish connect straight to the explora?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2017-02-25 , 10:09
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,190
It's not quite that basic.

Before more is discussed I suggest you think twice about doing this yourself as a first technical TV project for you, it requires things like careful alignment of the LNB and that done without disturbing the dish's alignment, checking the condition of the cables and connections, not over-tightening those, waterproofing, rewiring to your out building, keeping the heartbeat (HB) connection in place, and so on.
More than possible for you to manage with and you could even end up enjoying doing it , but not a simple task.

If you do decide to, just say so and I'm sure there will be further help on hand from others in the next few days.
But then best to wait for Geoff D to add his experienced advice.

I'm going to stay out of this one, really can't afford the time investment.
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help needed: HD PVR + SD PVR - Smart LNB Aadil Installation 3 2017-02-03 23:03
"My Channels" problematic on SD PVR's TV2 Optimist PVR Decoders 23 2016-05-01 08:52
Problematic episodes MHBGT DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 15 2009-07-17 10:56
New HD PVR installation - help needed coredump HD PVR 0 2009-02-06 10:55
Help needed installing HD PVR needHELP HD PVR 3 2008-12-10 07:16