Forum > Decoders > PVR Decoders > Missing channels on one decoder
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-02-23 , 21:52
pcbilski pcbilski is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 73
Default Missing channels on one decoder

On my Explora I have channel 109 but it isn't showing at all in the menu on my Explora 2.
I have done a hard reset and rescanned, still not showing.
Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-02-24 , 10:10
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,382
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcbilski View Post
in the menu
Hi, presume you meant in the EPG?

Can only suggest now powering it off completely for a few minutes and then seeing again after boot up.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-02-24 , 10:19
Jan Horn's Avatar
Jan Horn Jan Horn is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Welkom RSA
Posts: 330
I had the same problem. The popup channel is not automatically added to your display group option. I had to select "All Channels" before it became visible on the Explora 2A.





I had
__________________
Explora 2 + Pace HD PVR P2 XV SLNB 80cm Dish Vodacom Power Tab 10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-02-24 , 15:14
pcbilski pcbilski is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jan Horn View Post
I had the same problem. The popup channel is not automatically added to your display group option. I had to select "All Channels" before it became visible on the Explora 2A.
Thank you, not sure why it wasn't on all channels by default.
Had to hard reset after I changed it but now the channel is there. Much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-03-01 , 14:50
MC Mpho's Avatar
MC Mpho MC Mpho is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 198
Dear Customers,

To solve the E102 error message (PVR issues), please remove and re-insert the smart card. This is independent of the channel.
We are hoping to download software to resolve this issue at the end of March, the exact date is not set yet.
We apologise for any inconvenience caused.

Regards,
MC Mpho
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-03-01 , 15:04
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,382
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Mpho View Post
Dear Customers,

To solve the E102 error message (PVR issues), please remove and re-insert the smart card. This is independent of the channel.
We are hoping to download software to resolve this issue at the end of March, the exact date is not set yet.
We apologise for any inconvenience caused.

Regards,
MC Mpho
Hi Mpho, it's not related to this thread's query, but anyway it does needs to be in this forum section.

I've posted a copy in the General section's thread where it did come up, in the James Bond festival thread. Thanks for the info :-)
Reply With Quote
Reply
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Record one watch one... DiamondEagle Customer service 9 2014-06-27 23:52
One channel not working on one environment Optimist SD PVR 0 2014-03-10 16:53
Missing Channels or missing on demands nbengis HD PVR 2 2013-02-15 21:37
1110 decoder swopped out, new one also faulty (RF-out is terrible) Toilet Duck Service Queries 1 2010-08-23 12:46
M-Net HD: "One Tree Hill" (8 July 2010) - missing 7-8 minutes ABII DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 6 2010-07-20 14:46