Forum > Decoders > Installation > 3way Extraview with twinLNB / 5-2 switch possible?
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-02-23 , 12:04
ShaunB ShaunB is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 472
Default 3way Extraview with twinLNB / 5-2 switch possible?

I can't seem to find conclusive evidence if this will work or not.

Anyone know if it is? And if so is it using the below configuration?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-02-23 , 13:33
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,087
Yes that should work. The HB will get through and you should be able to control all the decoders via tvLINKs at the remote RF points.

A bit messy with all those combiners but is should work provided the cables are not too long between the decoders and the SLX splitter.

Update 2017-02-24

After this post we received information from MC that the above cannot be used as the Explora 2A cannot share tuner 3 with an older decoder. This effectively makes many older Explora installations done with Explora switches no longer suitable for use. See later posts in this thread.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15

Last edited by Geoff D; 2017-02-24 at 16:22. .
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-02-23 , 14:20
ShaunB ShaunB is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 472
Thanks Geoff. Yeah I tried to find a 1-3 splitter/combiner but a cursory glance at hdcabling showed none.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-02-23 , 14:31
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,029
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShaunB View Post
...but a cursory glance at hdcabling showed none.
There's a few options listed on this page that would do it;

http://www.hdcabling.co.za/lnb-multi...9aa67b3c423f07
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-02-23 , 21:53
ShaunB ShaunB is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 472
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
There's a few options listed on this page that would do it;

http://www.hdcabling.co.za/lnb-multi...9aa67b3c423f07
Sorry, which ones? That's the page I looked at and I only see slx splitters and MS switches.

Will either of them do?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-02-24 , 09:24
MC Field Services MC Field Services is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 270
this will only work with like models as the 5.1 and 5.2 switches only cater for 5 userbands , which means that you cant use unlike exploras as you cant share userbands between unlike explora decoders .
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-02-24 , 09:28
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Field Services View Post
this will only work with like models as the 5.1 and 5.2 switches only cater for 5 userbands , which means that you cant use unlike exploras as you cant share userbands between unlike explora decoders .
? The Explora 2A use a different userband for tuner 3?

Surely you can continue sharing user bands for tuner 3?
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2017-02-24 , 09:32
MC Field Services MC Field Services is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 270
The explora one and explora 2 get the download catalogues and information from different transponders , that is the reason you cant share userband 3 between unlike explora models
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2017-02-24 , 10:36
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,029
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShaunB View Post
Sorry, which ones? That's the page I looked at and I only see slx splitters and MS switches.

Will either of them do?
Sorry I wasn't more clear Shaun - the last item on the page will allow for your 3 into 1 option, and the splitters above it can then expand on the output if you need to feed extra TVs.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2017-02-24 , 10:40
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,029
@Geoff, I think you were still away when we learnt about the tuner 3 sharing issue - the streams are different because the Explora 2A uses the newer compression technology.
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2nd extraview using dstv switch rossouw18 Installation 4 2016-08-18 17:28
multi switch to multi switch l3ok Installation 11 2012-10-26 14:12
Is it safe to switch off HDPVR at night scud HD PVR 17 2009-10-05 23:12
SS2 switch on SS3 Rafay DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 0 2009-05-15 19:30
Should you switch off your decoder? Nico_Geldenhuys Standard decoder 3 2009-04-30 15:37