Forum > Value Added Services > DStv Catch Up > You cannot play this video in private or incognito mode.
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-02-20 , 18:48
Hennie27 Hennie27 is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 47
Default You cannot play this video in private or incognito mode.

I'm trying to watch a Nat Geo episode on Catch Up on my laptop. I have logged in with my details but when I click to play the specific episode I get a message " You cannot play this video in private or incognito mode."

What does this mean ? Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-02-20 , 18:53
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,382
First we've heard of it. Are you using a proxy server to connect to the service? Or maybe it's some sort of oddly changed setting on your laptop / router.
Or a fault on their side.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-02-20 , 18:56
Hennie27 Hennie27 is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
First we've heard of it. Are you using a proxy server to connect to the service? Or maybe it's some sort of oddly changed setting on your laptop / router.
Or a fault on their side.
No proxy, just connecting to my Adsl line.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-02-20 , 19:03
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,382
The only other thing I can think of is some sort of privacy setting your side. If it's worked before then it could be an update on MC's side clashing with that.

Have you tried other titles tonight?

Let's see what the Mods make of it tomorrow.

Last edited by Optimist; 2017-02-20 at 19:13. .
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-02-20 , 19:16
Hennie27 Hennie27 is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
The only other thing I can think of is some sort of privacy setting your side. If it's worked before then it could be an update on MC's side clashing with that.

Have you tried other titles tonight?

Let's see what the Mods make of it tomorrow.
I use Firefox and then it gives that message. I have now tried with IE and then it works. But I prefer to use Firefox.

Thank you for your assistance.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-02-20 , 21:11
Luke7777's Avatar
Luke7777 Luke7777 is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Menlo Park Pretoria
Posts: 1,375
From Google :
"To enable private browsing in Firefox, .....use the CTRL + SHIFT + P keyboard shortcut. You will be able to tell you are in private mode because of the mask located in the top right of the window"

Tested it just now, got the same message. Disabled it, everything back to normal
__________________
Quad LNB Explora switch 5.1
Explora (Primary) Pace 4P HDPVR (Secondary)
Xtraview - decoders same room - 3 distributed HDMI endpoints via 2x4 Matrix and Cat6
40Mb VDSL (ISP AH Capped Unshaped)
------------------------------------------
DSD1110 in holiday mode
DSTV Mobile via Drifta WiFi (S5& iPad)

Last edited by Luke7777; 2017-02-20 at 21:21. .
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-02-20 , 21:17
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,170
You inadvertently chose to use The Private mode in your browser. Follow Luke's process and make sure you are in normal mode.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2017-02-21 , 08:27
Hennie27 Hennie27 is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke7777 View Post
From Google :
"To enable private browsing in Firefox, .....use the CTRL + SHIFT + P keyboard shortcut. You will be able to tell you are in private mode because of the mask located in the top right of the window"

Tested it just now, got the same message. Disabled it, everything back to normal
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
You inadvertently chose to use The Private mode in your browser. Follow Luke's process and make sure you are in normal mode.
I have tried the suggestion but it's still not working. I don't see any mask in the top right of my window.

Tried to upload picture but not working.

Using Firefox 48.0.2
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2017-02-21 , 08:52
Luke7777's Avatar
Luke7777 Luke7777 is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Menlo Park Pretoria
Posts: 1,375
What happens when you ctrl-shift-p ? btw , I'm on 51.0.1 (32-bit) on Win10
Attached Images
File Type: jpg FF01.jpg (24.5 KB, 7 views)
__________________
Quad LNB Explora switch 5.1
Explora (Primary) Pace 4P HDPVR (Secondary)
Xtraview - decoders same room - 3 distributed HDMI endpoints via 2x4 Matrix and Cat6
40Mb VDSL (ISP AH Capped Unshaped)
------------------------------------------
DSD1110 in holiday mode
DSTV Mobile via Drifta WiFi (S5& iPad)

Last edited by Luke7777; 2017-02-21 at 08:59. .
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2017-02-21 , 08:58
Hennie27 Hennie27 is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke7777 View Post
What happens when you ctrl-shift-p ? btw , I'm on 51.0.1 (32-bit) on Win10
Hi Luke 7777, it just takes me to a new window that says "Private Browsing with Tracking Protection" where you can enable to disable tracking protection.
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Let's play "catch the right amount when you can" CarolynG Customer service 1 2015-09-17 12:49
Cannot play this channel DawieNel DStv Mobile 5 2014-10-16 14:32
Cannot play DStv Mobile on TV/LCD Stevie G DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 20 2012-03-05 16:04
Cannot play back certain recorded programs DBac SD PVR 47 2012-01-26 19:10
KidsCo : Poor video quality & audio/video sync issue tsume Picture/Audio Quality 3 2010-08-09 07:22