Forum > Decoders > Installation > Changing from SD PVR to Pace 4T
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-02-20 , 10:32
wimps007 wimps007 is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 6
Default Changing from SD PVR to Pace 4T

Hi All,

I had a SD PVR upto now, that worked in the following way:

1. Main TV could be controlled from remote, recording etc.
2. Bedroom TV have TV-Link eye installed. You can change channels seperate from main setup, so you have 2 seperate viewing area's. I have 1 cable running from the PVR RF-Out to the second tv.

I changed to a PACE 4 Tuner HD PVR the weekend. In the menu's there is a tv-link setup option, but the only way that I could get it to work is, view on the second tv what is showing on the main. Also change channels through the eye but this changes the channels on the main TV asswell. So you can only view one channel on the 2 tv's.

My question is: can the Pace PVR work in the same way as the SD PVR? If so, How?

Last option is to go to xtraview.

Regards

Wim
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-02-20 , 10:39
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 12,794
Quote:
Originally Posted by wimps007 View Post
My question is: can the Pace PVR work in the same way as the SD PVR? If so, How?
Hi, unfortunately not possible - the SD PVR is a dual-view type decoder with two individual viewing environments, the HD PVRs are not so only offer one viewing environment.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wimps007 View Post
Last option is to go to xtraview.
Correct, that's what you need to do.

The advantage of the 4 tuner HD PVR is that it can record two different channels at the same time, but those decoders are old now so it would be best to get two new PVRs - that would mean getting 2 x Exploras.
You could save expense by making one of the new decoders a 4136 HD Decoder, but it isn't a PVR.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-02-20 , 10:39
Luke7777's Avatar
Luke7777 Luke7777 is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Menlo Park Pretoria
Posts: 1,275
Pace 4P is View 1 Record 2 as opposed to the SD PVR (View 2 Record 1)

/update - What Optimist said
__________________
Quad LNB Explora switch 5.1
Explora (Primary) Pace 4P HDPVR (Secondary)
Xtraview - decoders same room - 3 distributed HDMI endpoints via 2x4 Matrix and Cat6
40Mb VDSL (ISP AH)
------------------------------------------
DSD1110 in holiday mode
DSTV Mobile via Drifta WiFi (S5& iPad)

Last edited by Luke7777; 2017-02-20 at 10:57. .
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-02-20 , 10:43
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 12,794
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke7777 View Post
/update - What Optimist said
Good morning Luke

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke7777 View Post
Pace...
... for others reading the thread, same story with the UEC 4 tuner model.

Last edited by Optimist; 2017-02-20 at 10:48. .
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-02-20 , 11:05
wimps007 wimps007 is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 6
Thanks guys, for the quick response. I just need to clarify the xtraview installation:

1. A cable running from the dish to the second decoder to the RF in port.
2. a heartbeat cable running from the main decoder to the secondary decoder through which ports?

Regards
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-02-20 , 11:12
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 12,794
No, don't confuse the RF ports with the "LNB In" port(s).

The feed(s) from the dish's LNB go to the decoders' LNB In port(s).

For XtraView (XV), you connect one of the RF ports on each decoder to each other for the heartbeat (HB).
When you're ready we'll explain how best to do so. Typically it's the two RF In ports connected for HB, and the RF Out ports are used to share the less good quality RF signal around the house.

Do you know which LNB you have?
Besides current need considerations, some DStv service changes are coming in a few months time or perhaps longer, a Smart LNB (SLNB) would likely make you most future proof.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-02-20 , 11:21
wimps007 wimps007 is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 6
Thanks again,

I have a quad LNB with 2 wires running to a multiswitch. 4 outputs from the switch run to the PVR. I think there is 2 outputs still available on the switch.

I am thinking of using the SD PVR as the xtraview decoder, I can then install it in the main setup, next to the HD PVR. I would then use the tvlink eye and control the sd pvr from the bedroom.

Will this work.?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2017-02-20 , 11:27
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 12,794
Yes it would work, but you run the risk of not being able to get all future services on the SD PVR when the changes happen.
Also, neither of these decoders can be repaired anymore.

The quad LNB will be fine whatever you decide, but the MultiSwitch (MS) would have to be changed for a DStv Smart Switch for the future changes.

I suggest giving it all some thought and then planning all your needs, including what TVs get which decoder(s) connected and which will need to use remote controls.
Then when all is clear for you come back and give as much choice and technical detail as you can for further help.
Glad to help but I'll have to leave it there for now.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2017-02-20 , 11:30
wimps007 wimps007 is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 6
Can you elaborate on the changes that is coming?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2017-02-20 , 11:32
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 7,654
Pls keep in mind that both decoders are in end of support - more details under decoder lifecycles on our website on DStv.com


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD PVR Software download to PACE 4 Tuner & PACE 2 Tuner MC Fathima HD PVR 77 2013-08-01 20:21
HD PVR Software downlaod to PACE 4 Tuner and PACE 2 Tuner MC Fathima HD PVR 0 2013-06-11 07:42
Pace HD PVR (4) vs Pace HD PVR 2P WernerB HD PVR 13 2010-06-04 18:29
PVR remote only changing TV1 and ignoring TV2 coolj0800 Remote Controls 0 2009-10-19 18:34
SD-PVR not changing channels XRay SD PVR 5 2009-06-23 07:37