Forum > Decoders > Installation > HD PVR Explora UHF Settings
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-02-19 , 16:56
Mazeppa Mazeppa is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 17
Default HD PVR Explora UHF Settings

Hi All

I have an HDPVR (primary) and Explora Xtra View setup in my lounge. 5.1 Switch. Twin LNB into H/L , V/L. Explora unicable output A to Unicable in on Explora, Multi Switch output 1/2 to HD Satellite in / in. Heart beat to RF in explora to RF in HDPVR.

Watch Explora in lounge via HDMI.

RF out from HDPVR to bedroom 1 & 2.

The above setup was working perfectly until power failure reset all my settings.

Get snowy picture in bedroom 1 (ch63) changing this doesnt help and no picture bedroom 2.

Please help with correct settings.

Using remote blaster in bedrooms to change channels

Thanks Steve
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-02-19 , 17:07
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,348
Hi Steve,

A good example of why it's always a good idea to keep a physical note of all important menu settings.

I think RF UHF channel 63 is the default for that decoder as well. There is no "correct" setting, you need to make your individual adjustment if and as needed, which could have been done in the initial setup.

In the bedroom(s), try and see what RF UHF channel was being used and then set the HD PVR to that.
If too late to determine due to adjustment attempts to fix, set the HD PVR to the lowest UHF channel (should be 21 or 23) and see the results on the re-tuned TVs. If there's any interference then progressively try higher UHF channels.

EDIT: If you meant that the TV was always on ch. 63, then just adjust the HD PVR back to that (but note that the quality may improve on the lower ch.s if you want to try that).

Also make sure that both the decoder and the TVs are set to using the "PAL I" standard.

I'm presuming that the Remote blaster is still working, and that you don't make use of the Explora's RF output or have it connected to anything.

Last edited by Optimist; 2017-02-19 at 17:25. .
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-02-19 , 17:54
Mazeppa Mazeppa is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 17
Thanks for the reply. I have fiddled a lot with the settings on both hd and explora out of frustration. Hd I pick up in bedrooms not Explora. Explora type Pal I. Remote mode 1 blank 2,3 respond, legacy ignore, tvlink off rf port in. Can't pick up Explora in bedrooms
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-02-19 , 18:00
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,348
Glad to help :-)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mazeppa View Post
Hd I pick up in bedrooms not Explora.
So the problem is now fixed as far as the HD PVR RF distribution goes?

You never mentioned if you now actually want the Explora working in the BRs (bedrooms). The current connections wouldn't allow for that.
If so please say so.
There's quite a bit more involved and I can't assist that much further today, you would probably have to wait a few hours / days for further help.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-02-19 , 18:22
Mazeppa Mazeppa is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 17
Thanks yes I do want Explora in brs. Yes HD works fine. Like I said in initial post all worked fine even explo in brs as far as hardware settings is concerned
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-02-19 , 19:29
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,348
You didn't mention Explora RF and your connections description wasn't clear.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mazeppa View Post
...Heart beat to RF in explora to RF in HDPVR.

Watch Explora in lounge via HDMI.

RF out from HDPVR to bedroom 1 & 2.

The above setup was working perfectly until...

Anyway, for Explora RF it's the same situation as in post #2, but with that decoder the UHF channel number must just be at least 2 channels apart from the one used for the HD PVR's RF.

All the best with it.

Last edited by Optimist; 2017-02-19 at 19:40. . Reason: Clarity
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-02-20 , 11:18
MC Field Services MC Field Services is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 326
have you changed any of the cables in the attempt to fix your installation , both Decoders should be connected to RF out of each decoder and than both cables run into a splitter with Dc by pass, recommended.
as noted the decoders must not share the same UHF frequency as it will clash.
when tuning in the explora place your Hd decoder into standby.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2017-02-20 , 11:43
Mazeppa Mazeppa is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 17
No I didn't change any cables and somehow got it to work in the past, but seeing your reply and looking at manuals it makes sense to have both decoders on rf out. Where do I put the dc bypass and what channels do you recommend for hd (20meters) and Explora (15m)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2017-02-20 , 14:57
MC Field Services MC Field Services is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 326
have you enabled the Tv link in the decoder menu as it sounds like you already have a SLX switch , which requires power. please check your menu to ensure the TV link is enabled
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2017-02-20 , 15:08
Mazeppa Mazeppa is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 17
I dont have an SLX switch only the Multiswitch
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UHF and VHF Clashes hein Installation 14 2011-09-30 22:03
UHF Tuning Bandit HD PVR 1 2010-12-23 17:50
hd content on uhf in other rooms. bala XtraView 3 2008-11-28 15:40