Forum > Decoders > Installation > Explora 1 + 2 x Explora 2's as Extraview
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-02-15 , 13:18
imrankajee imrankajee is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Smile Explora 1 + 2 x Explora 2's as Extraview

Hi everyone,

I am looking for DIY advice on installing the following:

Main decoder - Xplora 1
2 x Xplora 2s as extraview (one for the cottage).

Current setup:
Main Decoder : Xplora 1 with old 4 Tuner Pvr as extraview connected to One TV.
Statellite dish : 80 cm with Smart LNB.
Cottage +- 25 m away - has 2 Tuner PVR connected as standalone. (Connected to same dish)

Would the following setup work?
All three Xploras connected to SLNB.
HB cable from Explora 1 to t splitter and then connected to RF ports on extraview decoders.

The user band frequency and index as follows:
Main Xplora - UBF 1210 Index 0
UBF 1420 Index 1
UBF 1680 Index 2

First Xplora2 (Xtraview 1) UBF 2040 Index 3
UBF 1006 Index 4
UBF 1680 Index 2

Second Xplora 2 (Xtraview 2)UBF 1057 Index 5
UBF 1108 Index 6
UBF 1159 Index 7

Thanks for the assistance.
Imran

Last edited by imrankajee; 2017-02-15 at 13:27. .
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-02-15 , 15:50
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,087
With a SLNB in place, you do not need to run a separate HB cable anymore, all can be done via the LNB cabling provided all decoders are connected to the same SLNB and antenna.

I assume you are replacing the HD PVR 4 tuner decoder? It cannot be combined under one subscription with the others.

Then, there is no longer a reason to share any userbands, so rather set up the decoders to all use their own userbands.

Explora 1 will require a diplexer.
The others do not.

Explora 1: Userbands 0,1,2
Explora 2A: Userbands 3,4,5
Explora 2A: Userbands 6,7,8
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-02-15 , 23:04
imrankajee imrankajee is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Hi Geoff D,

Thanks for the reply. I will be replacing the HD 4 Pvr.
New setup 1 explora 1 & 2 explora 2.
I will try it out and advise.
Br.
Imran

Sent from my ALE-L02 using Tapatalk

Last edited by imrankajee; 2017-02-15 at 23:07. .
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-02-16 , 09:04
MC Field Services MC Field Services is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 270
FYI .Please don't share userbands especially to unlike models like Explora one and Explora 2 as they don't receive their download content from the same transport stream,
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-02-16 , 10:00
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,029
@Imrankajee, sorry for this partial derailment but you seem to be sorted out and these questions need to be asked for everyone and also so that Geoff & I can update some important info threads properly.


@MC FS - Does the Explora 1 still only offer the option for Indexes 0 to 7, or has it been upgraded to more than 8 user bands?
How many user bands does the Explora 2A offer for use?

We know that the 2P now allows for user band selection, and I think the 4P as well?
We presume that the other two HD PVRs which are largely software correction discontinued, the 2U and 4U, cannot and never will be able to allow for adjusting user bands?

Last edited by Optimist; 2017-02-16 at 11:35. . Reason: Tidy up
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-02-16 , 10:35
MC Field Services MC Field Services is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 270
Currently the Explora one can only change userband 2 and userband 3 from 0 to 29, while userband one is restricted to userband 0 to 7
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-02-16 , 10:39
MC Field Services MC Field Services is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 270
5.2 switch only allows 5 userbands ,and are not the same as the Slnb and Smart switch.
5.1 and 5.2 switches are not recommended for xtraview 3 and some Xtraview 2 combinations due to limitations of the userbands.
recommended for xtraview is the smart lnb or 24-1z smart switch
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2017-02-16 , 10:49
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,029
Thanks!

I've edited out my incorrect info about the 5-2 Explora Switch (ES).

I presume that the Explora 2A's tuner 1 also has a choice of 30 userbands.

Thanks in advance for anything further re the HD PVRs that can be adjusted.

I should be done now.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2017-02-16 , 11:01
MC Field Services MC Field Services is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 270
the Explora 2a allows all 30 userbands on all three tuners
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2017-02-16 , 21:41
imrankajee imrankajee is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Hi all,

This worked for me

All three Xploras connected to SLNB.
HB cable from Explora 1 RF Out to t splitter and then connected to RF In ports on both extraview decoders.

The user band frequency and index as follows:
Main Xplora - UBF 1210 Index 0
UBF 1420 Index 1
UBF 1680 Index 2

First Xplora2 (Xtraview 1) UBF 2040 Index 3
UBF 1006 Index 4
UBF 1680 Index 5

Second Xplora 2 (Xtraview 2)UBF 1057 Index 6
UBF 1108 Index 7
UBF 1159 Index 8

Explora 1, remote setting to work on mode 2 only. Explora 2 and 3 no changes to remote settings.
Everything sorted.
I tried the diplexer suggestion but could not get it to work. Could be because I have the first version of slnb?

Best regards,
Imran

Sent from my ALE-L02 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
explora + explora 2 extraview setup zaslayer PVR Decoders 34 2016-11-01 07:23
Replacing an old single view with an Explora on an extraview setup. scc1206 Installation 5 2014-09-16 17:16
Explora and Extraview help Hennie27 Installation 8 2014-09-11 10:45
HDPVR 4 tuner and Explora on ExtraView taylorus Installation 4 2014-06-18 16:26
Explora + HD PVR 2P Extraview Setup arnom Explora HD PVR 19 2013-08-13 12:17