Forum > Decoders > PVR Decoders > I-Plate Funnies
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-02-10 , 08:36
EmJay EmJay is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Johannesburg
Posts: 275
Default I-Plate Funnies

What's wrong with the epg and the i-plate in particular?

It seems that selecting the channel grid throws up a strange thing in which EVERY channel has the first program starting at 06.23 and the second one at 05.25.

Numerous reboots have not changed things this end, so it must be at your end.

Explora
Sent via TapaTalk
__________________
Regards,
Mike Fry
(sent from desktop)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-02-10 , 08:41
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 7,679
Interesting report there EmJay. Anyone else getting the same issue?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-02-10 , 09:00
EmJay EmJay is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Johannesburg
Posts: 275
Suddenly came right just after I'd posted. EPG initially showed 'no information ' for each channel, but filled quite quickly. I-plate now correct. Only thing I've done this end is to reboot the router. Something I have to do every morning for the decoder to 'see' the internet.

Explora
Sent via TapaTalk
__________________
Regards,
Mike Fry
(sent from desktop)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-02-10 , 09:02
EmJay EmJay is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Johannesburg
Posts: 275
Must have been something to do with tuner 3 😉

Explora
Sent via TapaTalk
__________________
Regards,
Mike Fry
(sent from desktop)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-02-12 , 15:28
Linoman Linoman is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Gordons Bay
Posts: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Marietjie View Post
Interesting report there EmJay. Anyone else getting the same issue?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I have been having the same issue on my original Explora. It is quite bizarre to be honest. I can change to a channel and for a split second, it shows the correct EPG. Then randomly changes to a different time of the morning.
__________________
Explora (Primary); Explora (Secondary); Explora 2 (Tertiary) Smart LNB (LMX501); Drifta and Showmax
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-02-13 , 19:12
csbw csbw is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Linoman View Post
I have been having the same issue on my original Explora. It is quite bizarre to be honest. I can change to a channel and for a split second, it shows the correct EPG. Then randomly changes to a different time of the morning.
I get this regularly. It appears to be hopping to some random point in the playback history, then (sometimes) hops back to 'now'. The only way I've managed to stop it is to put the decoder quickly into and out of standby (clears the playback buffer). Stops it for a brief while....
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-02-14 , 10:06
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 7,679
So when you mention playback - do you only get this when you are in playback?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2017-02-14 , 10:25
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 15,974
Sound like a HDD failure in the making ....

Suggest you watch all recorded content and then try a reformat of the HDD.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2017-02-14 , 10:55
AndrewD AndrewD is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Johannesburg
Posts: 374
Don't think its got anything to do with the hard drive. Mine has been doing it for as long as I can remember. When you change channels the proper time at program are listed for a second or so. Then the iPlate randomly changes to something different. Mostly the same channel just a much earlier time but I have also seen a different channel and time. Bit frustrating but learnt to live with it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2017-02-14 , 11:12
Mad Cat's Avatar
Mad Cat Mad Cat is online now
Changes remote batteries daily. Has an entire thread named after her.
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nelspruit
Posts: 4,247
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndrewD View Post
Don't think its got anything to do with the hard drive. Mine has been doing it for as long as I can remember. When you change channels the proper time at program are listed for a second or so. Then the iPlate randomly changes to something different. Mostly the same channel just a much earlier time but I have also seen a different channel and time. Bit frustrating but learnt to live with it.
Also have this occasionally.
__________________
Explora x 2
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aspect Ratio "Funnies" ... Simon Picture/Audio Quality 42 2011-07-05 08:16
Call Centre 'Funnies' Brian G Service Queries 2 2011-06-04 09:45
I-Plate & scheduled recordings dolby HD PVR 5 2009-01-16 18:02
i-plate gone missing bala Installation 0 2008-11-28 20:29
I-Plate & TV-Guide dolby DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 4 2008-11-17 07:45