Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-02-08 , 10:59
Mariuspay Mariuspay is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Johannesburg
Posts: 7
Default 5.1 Dolby

On all shows that is broadcast in Dolby, when I pause and continue on my Expolra 1, my amp loses the dolby and revert to normal pcm. It is a brand new Denon amp and my setup is from Explora to amp to TV via HDMI.
Is this a Amp problem or Explora?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-02-08 , 11:04
chrisvdh's Avatar
chrisvdh chrisvdh is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Henley on Klip
Posts: 855
I to have a Denon. That is the explora messing around.
__________________
90cm dish; LMX501 ; Explora as Primary in lounge, HD-PVR2 in flat; XV heartbeat via RF outs; Samsung 60LED7000 via HDMI and Sony 42" 576p panel via composite; Flat has 32" Hi-Sense. Denon AVRX1100 configured for 5.1; Sony BluRay; All using HDMI/optical/coax.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-02-08 , 11:06
Mariuspay Mariuspay is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Johannesburg
Posts: 7
So does this happen to you too? You have a solution?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-02-08 , 11:06
chrisvdh's Avatar
chrisvdh chrisvdh is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Henley on Klip
Posts: 855
Nope this is a known bug.
__________________
90cm dish; LMX501 ; Explora as Primary in lounge, HD-PVR2 in flat; XV heartbeat via RF outs; Samsung 60LED7000 via HDMI and Sony 42" 576p panel via composite; Flat has 32" Hi-Sense. Denon AVRX1100 configured for 5.1; Sony BluRay; All using HDMI/optical/coax.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-02-08 , 11:08
Mariuspay Mariuspay is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Johannesburg
Posts: 7
Damn.Damn.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-02-09 , 10:00
MC Trisan MC Trisan is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 211
Have you tired connecting from the Explora to the amp directly via optical cable?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-02-09 , 10:44
Mariuspay Mariuspay is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Johannesburg
Posts: 7
Will try that, thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2017-02-18 , 11:23
andrewgerm andrewgerm is offline
Watches YouTube a lot!
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Cape Town, Western Cape
Posts: 360
This has been known for ages. Years even.
What you can do, is swap from "normal" soundtrack to "family", or "family" to "normal" and then back again, quickly. This is one of the workarounds that I've seen work.

Also, what I've seen, is that you Explora has to be paused for an amount of time in order for this to become the case.

Sadly, it seems this bug is still with us after all this time.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2017-02-18 , 13:02
Mariuspay Mariuspay is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Johannesburg
Posts: 7
Thanx. I have tried connecting my Explora to amp with optical, but no joy. Even if I pause for 5 sec it still goes to PCM.
Will try switching audio and see.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2017-02-20 , 14:17
AndrewD AndrewD is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Johannesburg
Posts: 374
Did you change both the Explorer setup and your amp setup to "Optical" for sound from HDMI ??
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dolby Digital trailer (finally) in Dolby Digital JG Picture/Audio Quality 2 2011-06-22 10:08
Dolby 5.1 Broadcasting Fidget Picture/Audio Quality 33 2009-03-30 18:13
5.1 dolby digital sound Rush929 HD PVR 6 2008-11-25 18:30