Forum > Broadcast Errors > Broadcast Errors > Initial interruption to sound at start and after ad breaks
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2016-12-23 , 08:34
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,167
Exclamation Initial interruption to sound at start and after ad breaks

I think this will be the best place for this thread.
This is something I've been meaning to question for ages. Happens on my Explora I, can't say re other decoders.

On both live-broadcast TV and CU, on M-Net Group channels, almost everytime any program starts or returns from an ad break there's a momentary loss of audio. At times it's quite a bit worse than it "normally" is.
This at times causes one to miss the opening words being said.
It has nothing to do with my equipment, I've seen this happen for years under a variety of conditions and equipment used.
I'm sure others can confirm, and hope someone will here.

I believe it is some sort of splicing bug.
It needs to somehow get fixed please.
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2016-12-23 , 08:53
Luke7777's Avatar
Luke7777 Luke7777 is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Menlo Park Pretoria
Posts: 1,479
Will have a listen. Can't say that I've noticed, although I wasn't looking for it
__________________
Quad LNB Explora switch 5.1
Explora (Primary) Pace 4P HDPVR (Secondary)
Xtraview - decoders same room - 3 distributed HDMI endpoints via 2x4 Matrix and Cat6
40Mb VDSL (ISP AH Capped Unshaped)
------------------------------------------
DSD1110 in holiday mode
DSTV Mobile via Drifta WiFi (S5& iPad)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2016-12-23 , 09:06
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,167
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke7777 View Post
Will have a listen. Can't say that I've noticed, although I wasn't looking for it
I keep forgetting about it as it's usually not a practical interruption problem, I think the subconscious ignores such things after a while...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
I believe it is some sort of splicing bug.
Another possibility this may be related to - a couple of years ago MC & co. were trying to find a way to deal with sections of audio that strongly peaked (are too loud), and the solution which now dampens the audio level takes quite a bit too long a period of time to recover. So if the opening scene involved is too loud then this may be the reason for the loss of initial audio.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2016-12-23 , 09:09
Nicova Nicova is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Lichtenburg
Posts: 53
I have picked it up as well and like you said as far as I can tell it's only the mnet channels.
__________________
2 exploras, 1 smart lnb
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2016-12-23 , 17:06
AndriesP AndriesP is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Kloofendal
Posts: 154
I believe my primary Explora only does that when the sound is diverted via the optical interface to the home theater system. It doesn't do it on my secondary decoder where the sound goes directly to the TV.

But on the secondary Explora I do have a problem of the sound lagging the video on on certain programs on Kyknet, for example. Has anybody else experienced this?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2016-12-23 , 17:28
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,167
My Explora goes as directly as possible to the many TVs here (and that is all regularly checked / adjusted for various tech needs which makes no difference), on HDMI, composite and RF. I'm certain that factor is not related here, it is a transmitted issue. Strange, perhaps your secondary's TV auto-adjusts audio.

Although not appearing widely serious, the bug can really ruin the start of some things and has had us very annoyed at times, I'm sure many others will feel the same.

Haven't experienced any sound lagging video on the whole, that issue could be related to surround sound so it may be best to put it in its own thread in the PVR Decoders section. (We mostly stopped using surround sound years ago, found it irritating too often with the way many productions over-use or poorly use it )


Happy holidays everyone, cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2016-12-23 , 20:08
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,167
One more thing... I better at least give an example.

Can't find any instance of it on CU anymore so perhaps they've already picked up on it.

The only recording from one of those channels still on my Explora is Friday morning's express episode of Incorporated - the opening 1 to 2 seconds are completely audio dead in this case.
Checked this on HDMI, and then on RF to an old CRT TV, same thing.

Last edited by Optimist; 2016-12-24 at 08:18. . Reason: Correct day
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2017-02-19 , 19:54
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,167
Happening again, please would MC check this week's broadcast episode of Suits on 101. I recorded it during its first transmission and watched that.

EDIT: I may be misremembering, it could have been the live first broadcast of this week's Elementary on 102. Can't be anything else.

Last edited by Optimist; 2017-02-19 at 20:09. .
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2017-02-28 , 14:30
PG31's Avatar
PG31 PG31 is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Durban
Posts: 258
Default Been happening for years

This has been happening for years, on my current explora and on the 4 tuner Pace PVR we used to have. I'm so used to it that I use the dropout as confirmation I'm in the right place when I've fast-forwarded though an ad break!
__________________
DStv Premium. 80 cm dish, smart LNB; Explora 1 with HDMI (picture) and optical fibre (sound) connections to Marantz NR1501 5.1 AV receiver; HDMI passthrough to Sony Bravia TV with Full HD; Jamo surround speakers. Plus 4136 on XtraView.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2017-03-06 , 08:53
JeanP's Avatar
JeanP JeanP is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: JHB
Posts: 2,799
I have also noticed this. Only on Edge also only if I am behind live TV
__________________
In The Tardis (buzzing through space and time )

Explora
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Explora Initial Setup Issues. Geoff D PVR Decoders 8 2016-07-29 09:33
Service interruption: 2010-08-29 Geoff D Service Queries 13 2010-11-05 14:22
Initial reaction.......... Sandtonman DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 1 2010-05-07 11:37
Interruption in services: Durban MC Kerry Picture/Audio Quality 1 2010-05-03 17:07
initial upgrade fail. naushad HD PVR 13 2008-12-03 22:02