Forum > Decoders > PVR Decoders > blank screen on explora
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 2017-02-13 , 08:30
Geoff D Geoff D is online now
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,589
There must be a general setting somewhere for how long the display is visible.

But what you need to ensure is that the decoders are set correctly regarding how it responds to remote commands. You may be getting a double respond.

Make sure the decoder is set to respond only to one mode and is not relaying commands if this is not needed.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, PACE 4T HD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(3) PSU's, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1.
Spare switches and LNBs: 1 x 5-1(repaired); 1 x 5-2.Numerous so called faulty LNBs that were easily repaired.
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2 x (2x6) MS, FSM permanently connected.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 2017-02-13 , 09:36
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB
Posts: 15,081
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
There must be a general setting somewhere for how long the display is visible.
Unfortunately not, they haven't given us any of those old options on the Exploras or 4136.
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Explora blank/black screen work workaround XRay PVR Decoders 9 2015-04-02 08:14
Occasional blank screen on Sony Bravia TV vnwaneri HD PVR 10 2010-05-21 10:54
Blank DOD Screen ! Olla DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 4 2010-01-28 13:09
unnatural blank screen Ria van der Moolen Service Queries 2 2009-06-03 15:24
Hd pvr screen goes blank Shaf HD PVR 1 2009-03-18 23:22