Forum > Decoders > PVR Decoders > blank screen on explora
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2016-08-17 , 21:55
wezhira wezhira is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 108
Default blank screen on explora

have this issue
new installation of explora three viewing environments
mornings
blank screen on explora and other two decoders waiting for heartbeat
fixed by rebooting the explora
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2016-08-18 , 09:26
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,567
Could possibly be related to the "insert smartcard" error bug, a fix is coming within a few weeks.
_____________________
Helpful links (2016):
Technical DIY help
To send a PM (Private Messaging) - click on "USER CP" near top left of page
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2016-08-18 , 22:44
wezhira wezhira is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 108
thanks for the update
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2016-12-02 , 17:17
dmostert dmostert is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 8
What is happening with this problem and fix?

Dialy black screen - menus work, but nothing displays and second Explora does not get hearbeat.

Daily reboots on my Explora = SUPER Frustrating.


Thanks,
D
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2016-12-03 , 08:42
cdbjhb cdbjhb is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 502
This thread is 4 months old, see this one for some new info and who to contact - http://forum.dstv.com/showthread.php?t=34853
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2016-12-24 , 14:53
chrisc chrisc is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 212
No "insert smart-card" for me, but blank screen every day (used to be every 2 or 3 days, now every day)
Have taken in Explora to MC twice, last time yesterday morning, they tell me no error, yet just now, only iPlate, no picture and "no information" for TV guide
You send tech round, he charges R450 to tell me nothing is wrong
So why is it doing it?
__________________
If music be the food of love, play on
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2016-12-24 , 18:21
beetle bailey's Avatar
beetle bailey beetle bailey is offline
4K, baby!
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Brackenfell, Western Cape
Posts: 4,800
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisc View Post
No "insert smart-card" for me, but blank screen every day (used to be every 2 or 3 days, now every day)
Have taken in Explora to MC twice, last time yesterday morning, they tell me no error, yet just now, only iPlate, no picture and "no information" for TV guide
You send tech round, he charges R450 to tell me nothing is wrong
So why is it doing it?
Wonder how many subscribers out there who DON'T frequent these forums, Facebook, Twitter and the like are taking their Exploras in and having them swapped over for a refurbished one? All, no doubt, at a cost to do so? Yet, as far as I'm concerned based on the various reports here, it's definitely NOT the Explora nor the installation to blame. Good way of making an extra buck or two.

However, that said, I don't think that it's a deliberate ploy on the part of MC but I do wish they's stop working on new projects and rather solve the numerous issues that are now appearing across most of their decoders. Instead of the situation getting better it's getting worse.
__________________
Explora (Primary) and 2P HD Decoder (Secondary); Twin LNB; Samsung HT-J5550 Home Theatre System, Sony KLV-32S400A tv and Sony KLV-22Bx320 tv.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2016-12-31 , 12:41
Bundies Bundies is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Every day. Blank screen. Reboot. Gave my father in law brand new Explora in October. He has the same problem. He asked me if this is normal for DSTV. Unfortunately I had to answer yes. Pathetic!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2017-01-03 , 10:59
MC Brenda's Avatar
MC Brenda MC Brenda is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Randburg
Posts: 3,199
Hi Guys, can't directly assist with this one - but can you please advise if these Explora's are all connected in XtraView?
If not, is it always tuned to the same channel (if yes, which one).
I have never had this problem on my Explora - not to say it doesn't exist, but any and all info would help the tech team track this down.
I will alert them to this thread in the meantime.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2017-01-03 , 11:18
Bundies Bundies is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
My explora is connected to extra view. My father in laws is not. Happens on different channels.
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Explora blank/black screen work workaround XRay PVR Decoders 9 2015-04-02 08:14
Occasional blank screen on Sony Bravia TV vnwaneri HD PVR 10 2010-05-21 10:54
Blank DOD Screen ! Olla DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 4 2010-01-28 13:09
unnatural blank screen Ria van der Moolen Service Queries 2 2009-06-03 15:24
Hd pvr screen goes blank Shaf HD PVR 1 2009-03-18 23:22