Forum > Decoders > PVR Decoders > That irritating message!
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2016-04-07 , 10:56
Barrymore Barrymore is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 95
Default That irritating message!

I regularly punch in a channel number only to be faced with a black screen with the usual "check that your set-top box is properly connected ......"
It should say " reboot your decoder"
Enough said.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2016-04-07 , 11:01
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 12,776
Which decoder?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2016-04-07 , 18:36
Sandtonman's Avatar
Sandtonman Sandtonman is offline
4K, baby!
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Morningside, Sandton or Ashford, Kent; seasonal
Posts: 4,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barrymore View Post
I regularly punch in a channel number only to be faced with a black screen with the usual "check that your set-top box is properly connected ......"
It should say " reboot your decoder"
Enough said.
Would typically indicate that your STB has lost input signal at some point and has not recovered. This was an "old chestnut" issue with the Silver UEC 4 Tuner decoder; typically after a bad weather signal interruption, when a reboot was, indeed, required.

But, if you are experiencing this on a regular basis, in good weather conditions, it would suggest an issue somewhere within your specific installation.

When any decoder is slow to tune, or gives the massage you are reporting, it's normally a weak signal issue; antenna aliment, skew angle, cabling, connectors. Any of the above.

Give us a clue and we'll try to help!
How about a bit of detail, please Barrymore?

Cheers, K.
__________________
Lounge: Dual LNB feed, 24-1Z Switch, Explora-2, LG 42" LED TV, HDMI + Fibre audio, Pioneer HT Amp (5.1), Tannoy S8s x 5, 5 15" Tannoy Sub. LG Blu-ray; Simplink working
Bedroom: Unicable Feeds from lounge: 2 x Explora-1s, Sony V-Series TV, HDMI + Fibre audio, Sony Blu-ray HT System (5.1), Slingbox Solo; 3-way XV; Bravia Sync working

Last edited by Sandtonman; 2016-04-07 at 18:39. .
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2016-04-08 , 12:10
Barrymore Barrymore is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandtonman View Post
Would typically indicate that your STB has lost input signal at some point and has not recovered. This was an "old chestnut" issue with the Silver UEC 4 Tuner decoder; typically after a bad weather signal interruption, when a reboot was, indeed, required.

But, if you are experiencing this on a regular basis, in good weather conditions, it would suggest an issue somewhere within your specific installation.

When any decoder is slow to tune, or gives the massage you are reporting, it's normally a weak signal issue; antenna aliment, skew angle, cabling, connectors. Any of the above.

Give us a clue and we'll try to help!
How about a bit of detail, please Barrymore?

Cheers, K.
All I can say is that it is a Pace PVR decoder. All connections were done years ago by a technician as I am clueless in this regard. This morning I could get no sports channels but usually
if I access the TV guide and select a channel from there then it works.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2016-04-08 , 12:14
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 12,776
I'm not familiar with these decoders' menus anymore so will leave it to @Sandtonman and / or others to help check the signal values and advise further.

Just one other question - is the Pace able to record two separate channels' programs at the same time, or just one?
If two it's called a 4P, if only one recording at a time it's the 2P.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2016-04-08 , 12:38
Crusher Crusher is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Western Cape
Posts: 956
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barrymore View Post
I regularly punch in a channel number only to be faced with a black screen with the usual "check that your set-top box is properly connected ......"
It should say " reboot your decoder"
Enough said.
I find it easier to enter a known channel number manually on the remote, rather than use the "playlist" button, and then scroll to select the channel I want. Of course I cant remember all the channel numbers, but it's a quicker way of getting to the wanted channels I use most often. I have not had the problem you described in your post.
__________________
80 cm dish <-> Smart LNB <-> DSTV EXPLORA.
No Xtraview, no other decoder.
LCD TV = Sony Bravia KLV40S400A; Home Theatre System = Sony DAV-DZ270
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2016-04-08 , 13:07
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 7,679
There is one other possibility - are you perhaps in Favourites as opposed to All or My Channels?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2016-04-09 , 10:13
Barrymore Barrymore is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
I'm not familiar with these decoders' menus anymore so will leave it to @Sandtonman and / or others to help check the signal values and advise further.

Just one other question - is the Pace able to record two separate channels' programs at the same time, or just one?
If two it's called a 4P, if only one recording at a time it's the 2P.
Only one channel at a time.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2016-04-09 , 10:16
Barrymore Barrymore is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Marietjie View Post
There is one other possibility - are you perhaps in Favourites as opposed to All or My Channels?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I'm not sure what you mean by "in Favorites"
I access Favorites / all channels etc by pressing TV guide on the remote.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2016-04-09 , 10:20
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 12,776
Marietjie is concerned that you may have been getting confused by Favourites, but I don't think so as that wouldn't have led to the error you first reported.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barrymore View Post
Only one channel at a time.
Ok, so then someone needs to explain to you how to find the signal readings in the 2P's menu (or you can try find that yourself) and you then need to post them. You'll be testing for the signal strength and the signal quality on tuner 1 with both channel 262 and channel 405.

Then, based on those posted readings, others will try help you determine the problem and what to do about it.
But being the weekend you may have to wait for next week, or you could call in an accredited installer.

I can't assist further.

Last edited by Optimist; 2016-04-09 at 12:22. . Reason: Detail re tuners
Reply With Quote
Reply  
Tags
error message
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Irritating flashing ads KennethM General 4 2013-11-26 11:20
Irritating banners on Comedy Channel Mandy R DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 7 2012-12-04 14:19
Sony repeats irritating! deebean DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 6 2011-03-29 18:17
Irritating PVR ads JFR46 DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 22 2011-01-24 10:20
World Cup commentator - irritating breathing tsume DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 24 2010-07-12 18:27