Forum > Decoders > PVR Decoders > Explora reboot?
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2014-08-06 , 12:26
beetle bailey's Avatar
beetle bailey beetle bailey is offline
4K, baby!
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Brackenfell, Western Cape
Posts: 4,904
Default Explora reboot?

I have recently had an Explora Decoder installed at my premises but when looking at the various manuals that came with it I cannot see how one "reboots" this decoder.

Can someone please explain how this is done on the Explora Decoder?

Oh, all seems to be working fine but would like to know for when, or if, a reboot becomes necessary.

Thanks.
__________________
Explora (Primary) and 2P HD Decoder (Secondary); Twin LNB; Samsung HT-J5550 Home Theatre System, Sony KLV-32S400A tv and Sony KLV-22Bx320 tv.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2014-08-06 , 12:33
Krugie's Avatar
Krugie Krugie is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Moreleta Park, Pretoria
Posts: 3,805
Press and hold the Power button on the remote for a couple of seconds to reboot. The same can be done with the Power button on the unit.
__________________
Octo-LNB to 2 x 5.2 switches. Explora 1 (Primary) & HDPVR 2P (Secondary) in lounge, Samsung 55" UA55F8500 Smart 3D LED TV, HDMI picture and audio via Onkyo TX-NR626 receiver, Samsung BD-F7500 3D Blu-Ray player. Explora 1 in bedroom with HDMI picture & audio to Samsung 32" UA32F5500 Smart LED TV.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2014-08-06 , 12:46
beetle bailey's Avatar
beetle bailey beetle bailey is offline
4K, baby!
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Brackenfell, Western Cape
Posts: 4,904
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krugie View Post
Press and hold the Power button on the remote for a couple of seconds to reboot. The same can be done with the Power button on the unit.
Ah the joys of having knowledgeable people on this forum
Thanks Krugie. Now all I'll have to do is remember this.
__________________
Explora (Primary) and 2P HD Decoder (Secondary); Twin LNB; Samsung HT-J5550 Home Theatre System, Sony KLV-32S400A tv and Sony KLV-22Bx320 tv.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2014-08-06 , 13:08
gwalker gwalker is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly.
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Gauteng
Posts: 7,461
Hi BB

It is hidden away in the manual as a tip under the power button

G

Attached Images
File Type: png explorareboot.png (14.7 KB, 74 views)
__________________
Explora & UEC 2U in Xtraview. HDMI via Yamaha RX-V765 amp and Panel.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2014-08-06 , 17:00
beetle bailey's Avatar
beetle bailey beetle bailey is offline
4K, baby!
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Brackenfell, Western Cape
Posts: 4,904
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwalker View Post
Hi BB

It is hidden away in the manual as a tip under the power button

G

Thanks. Missed it. Obviously.

One would think that this option, the reboot one, would be the first item highlighted in any manual as every time one has a problem with a decoder, and let's be honest here, most of us have had one, the call centre advises a reboot. No matter what happens it's always suggested that we try a "reboot" first.

But perhaps I just need to be more dilligent in my reading of the manual. Sorry and thanks to all for their help.
__________________
Explora (Primary) and 2P HD Decoder (Secondary); Twin LNB; Samsung HT-J5550 Home Theatre System, Sony KLV-32S400A tv and Sony KLV-22Bx320 tv.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-03-17 , 10:11
Mashora Mashora is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 1
my explora decoder not responding to remote, I tested the remote its working, on decoder no blinking light
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-03-17 , 10:29
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,162
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mashora View Post
my explora decoder not responding to remote, I tested the remote its working, on decoder no blinking light
Welcome @Mashora, it sounds like you may have accidentally changed the Mode setting. Have a look at the little remote user manual to see how to change it back.

If you end up still needing more help then please rather start a new thread, best in the Remotes forum section, by clicking here
This thread is 3 years old and not related to your problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Explora reboot changes all my settings Gabrielleb PVR Decoders 12 2014-07-14 14:39
HDMI issue on Explora on reboot Kang Explora HD PVR 4 2014-01-29 21:10
Reboot after reboot Lollyj SD PVR 0 2013-08-29 13:22
Network settings on reboot Merv HD PVR 2 2008-12-08 16:49
PVR doesn't reboot completely aftr power out Frank HD PVR 6 2008-11-25 16:42