Forum > Decoders > PVR Decoders > Explora freezes
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2017-03-10 , 14:18
MC Field Services MC Field Services is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 313
Diplexers have been tested with all HD decoders including HD 4 Tuners and 2 Tuners and the HD4U and HD4S as they all support unicable . they all work with external diplexers , however recommend that you use the older models with the new LMX501 only due to power consumption.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2017-03-10 , 14:19
MC Field Services MC Field Services is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 313
Recommended that the Explora decoder must be primary.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2017-04-05 , 17:38
NeillB NeillB is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 12
Ok so I've replaced the the Satcr with Smart LNB and adjusted the skew to get 78% Strength and 100% Quality.

but...

I've had the following errors:

- E32-4 confirming subscription
- E48-32 no signal (then reboots itself)
- Playback from playlist freezes (have to reboot)
- Playback from catchup freezes (have to reboot)
- EPG is randomly out to actual program showing (times)
- Content often doesn't record when scheduled (perhaps because of epg?)

This is starting to become a tad frustrating! Take it in rather?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2017-04-05 , 17:40
NeillB NeillB is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 12
Oh and sometimes we get a black screen but can change channels and hear the program.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2017-04-05 , 18:03
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,123
Check tuner 1 when tuned to channel 262.
Check tuner 1 when tuned to ch. 405.
Check tuner 3 at any time.

If all signals are as good, take the decoder in. (Tuner 3 strength can be ok at as low as 70%.)
Leave the other decoder at home connected and powered on while you are at the service centre.

If signals vary a lot, it's at least a LNB skew angle alignment problem, possibly the dish as well.

I won't be helping further, MC FS and Geoff will be along sooner or later. All the best with it :-)
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 2017-04-05 , 18:18
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,123
Whoops, just realised you'll almost certainly now have the 2P using Unicable as well.

So the main and maybe only problem would now be a user bands clash.

If I'm correct about the 2P now using Unicable - firstly, on the 2P, make sure the LNB-Type setting is on SATCR universal.

On the Explora, go to Settings \ Satellite Settings \ Home Network , and change to the following (do all the Indexes first),

Tuner 1 - Index 2, Frequency 1680
Tuner 2 - Index 3, Frequency 2040
Tuner 3 - Index 4, Frequency 1006

(Your 2P will be using its default Indexes 0 and 1.)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 2017-04-11 , 14:36
NeillB NeillB is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 12
Thanks Optimist

Both channels are 76% strength 100% quality on Tuner 1. Tuner 3, 77% strength 100% quality on both.

The 2P is setup with SATCR universal (as from original setup)
Explora Index are exactly as you have them.

Interestingly, last night on Catchup, a program would not download and after testing internet connection settings on Explora, it said the internet was down, although it wasn't! I tried playing a recorded program from the playlist, and PG blocked came up with about 10 numbers in the right corner. Obviously a reboot solved the issue again...
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 2017-04-11 , 17:18
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,123
I'm here again today, so my conclusions;

76% strength is considered a bit too low so the dish alignment etc. may need further attention, but as the decoder faults are presumed to be on-going it may be related to that instead.
80%+ would be better though current strength should be sufficient not to cause these problems.

CU+ internet-connection usage will not be related, that service is sometimes down for short periods and then incorrectly reported as one's internet service being down.

IMO it's time for you to take the decoder in for testing (service centre, not an agency). There's a high chance that it will be replaced with a refurbished unit - recorded and downloaded content can't be transfered so watch what you can of anything important first, and know that loading of all standard CU and BO (Box Office) would begin from scratch again and only offer what's currently still being played out.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 2017-04-19 , 15:19
MC Field Services MC Field Services is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 313
@ optimist , I missed this question asked by you

It seems possible, but I wonder if an Explora or 4136 then has to be included, and perhaps be primary?

Explora has to be the primary in xtraview 3 and xtraview 2.Unless in xtraview 2 you don't have an explora than it woud depend on the decoder models you have.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 2017-04-19 , 15:33
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,323
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Field Services View Post
@ optimist , I missed this question asked by you

It seems possible, but I wonder if an Explora or 4136 then has to be included, and perhaps be primary?

Explora has to be the primary in xtraview 3 and xtraview 2.Unless in xtraview 2 you don't have an explora than it woud depend on the decoder models you have.

Can we unpack this a bit?

I have this situation now possibly coming up.

I have 8-way LNB feeding a 2 x 6 MS which feeds a 4 tuner decoder and a SD PVR. Why could I not use a 5-2 switch fed from that same 2 x 6 MS into a 5-2 ES and that feeds the Explora 2A? Is it nec now for the Explora 2A to become the primary with the 4 tuner secondary?

I could also feed the ES straight from 2 ports on the 8 -way LNB for the Explora 2A. There will be no issues with sharing user bands so the ES should work okay?
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15

Last edited by Geoff D; 2017-04-19 at 17:27. .
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Explora 1 Freezes D@nny General 1 2017-01-01 17:57
New Explora Screen Freezes Nina333 PVR Decoders 7 2016-03-13 11:41
Explora Freezes ShadowFire PVR Decoders 7 2015-10-10 18:07
Picture Freezes, pixelation and other distortions in the Buffer Geoff D HD PVR 17 2009-12-05 11:45
075 Trick mode freezes and reboots Patrick No 1 HD PVR 33 2009-06-12 19:07