Forum > Decoders > Installation > Explora 1 & Explora 2 + XV
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-03-06 , 20:42
MorneV MorneV is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 16
Default Explora 1 & Explora 2 + XV

Current setup is an Explora 1 & HD PVR making use of 60 cm dish, twin LNB & Explora switch. I want to replace the HD PVR with an Explora 2. can this work on my existing setup? Signal strength on Explora 1 is good, so do not want to change to 80 cm dish at this stage. I also believe there are certain settings that have to be made to run 2 Exploras, is this correct?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-03-06 , 21:18
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 15,893
The best would be to replace the LNB with a SLNB and not use the Explora switch. This will allow you to combine both the Explora 1 and 2A under XV. Best if the Explora 2A is made the primary decoder. The HD PVR now becomes obsolete as it cannot be combined with the two Explora decoders under XV.

The 60 cm antenna should be okay provided the antenna has been aligned properly.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) build 1607, version 14393.351
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-03-07 , 11:07
MC Field Services MC Field Services is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 212
a 60cm will work as long as its aligned to its maximum, however depending on the gain of the dish you will only know if your dish is fine once installed.
as stated above you can install a Slnb and run a cable directly to each explora and to minimize cabling you can add diplexer to the explora 1 and use explora 2 as the primary. this is only recommended if you are not distributing your DStv signal to other Tv sets
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-03-07 , 21:55
MorneV MorneV is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 16
Ok thanks for the information. Am I correct in saying then that with the SLNB, I will connect 2 of the unicable outputs to the Exploras. 1 to each. Eliminate the need for the Explora switch and the heartbeat cable. Still be able to run a co-axial connection to a separate TV from either the Explora 1 or 2?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-03-08 , 08:05
Jan Horn's Avatar
Jan Horn Jan Horn is online now
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Welkom RSA
Posts: 234
I may be wrong but you will still need the HB cable when combining a Explora 2A and Explora XV. The HB through the SLNB will only work on a 2 Exlpra 2A combination.
__________________
Explora 2 + Pace HD PVR P2 XV SLNB 80cm Dish Vodacom Power Tab 10
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-03-08 , 08:14
MC Field Services MC Field Services is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 212
if you use an external Diplexer behind the explora one decoder than you don't need a separate HB cable, The explora 2 has a built in diplexer.
Reply With Quote
Reply
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SS active - & Merv DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 4 2012-10-20 11:19
New & returning series on M-net & M-net series (or lack thereof)! LesleyH DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 16 2012-05-14 11:31
QI Series A & B (or 1 & 2) Peter Moss DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 6 2012-01-25 14:07
SD & LCD TV & Sony Bravia 3 PERLEMOEN General 14 2011-01-23 22:12