Forum > Value Added Services > DStv Now > Remote Recording not possible
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-02-20 , 20:40
bertvanz bertvanz is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 30
Default Remote Recording not possible

I am trying to schedule a remote recording:
On DSTV guide/ right click on program/ click on record on explora/goes to DSTV connected services page/click on how to get connected/ click on get connect id/ allready registered/ keeps going back to DSTV connected services page
Outcome: cant set remote record
please advise
explora is connected to internet
remote recording is selected in settings
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-02-21 , 07:11
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 8,078
Did you log in on DStv.com using your connect ID? And is your Explora linked into your profile with the correct smartcard number?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-02-21 , 07:42
bertvanz bertvanz is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Marietjie View Post
Did you log in on DStv.com using your connect ID? And is your Explora linked into your profile with the correct smartcard number?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Yes I am logged in on DStv.com. Dont know what profile you mean. But in My Dstv/manage my viewing/add devices and packages/ the correct information is displayed.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-02-21 , 07:44
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 8,078
Pls send a PM to MC Solomon with your contact details, smartcard number and brief description of the problem. He should be able to assist


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-02-21 , 08:57
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 8,078
Pls send the details via Private Message - pls don't post it on this public forum.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-03-05 , 13:16
RyanDavid RyanDavid is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 160
I have a similar problem, linked both smartcard numbers to connect ID (we have two Exploras), got confirmation emails that this was done successfully. Remote recording and connected services are enabled on the decoder and it is connected to the internet. Yet when trying to record from DSTVNOW on an Iphone there is always a "smartcard error". Just tried from a laptop and (as with the person above) it just takes me a page advertising connected services.

Could this be due to our setup where the second Explora is the one connected to the Internet, the primary one not? This doesn't affect downloading movies etc which work fine on that decoder, so I don't see why it would. Thought we would just get one recording option instead of both decoders.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-03-06 , 09:22
bertvanz bertvanz is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 30
I think with remote recording the primary decoder must be connected to internet. These guys at MC dont read these posts properly and when you tell them they go into sulk mode! I got mine working in the end without them but dont know what was wrong!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2017-03-06 , 10:26
RyanDavid RyanDavid is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by bertvanz View Post
I think with remote recording the primary decoder must be connected to internet. These guys at MC dont read these posts properly and when you tell them they go into sulk mode! I got mine working in the end without them but dont know what was wrong!
Ah, ok, thanks. Strange, I thought that if the decoder was capable of downloading movies etc it would be capable of receiving a signal to schedule a download, but I guess the designers didn't allow for this possibility then.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2017-04-11 , 10:03
beetle bailey's Avatar
beetle bailey beetle bailey is offline
4K, baby!
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Brackenfell, Western Cape
Posts: 4,904
While away on holiday I wanted to do a remote recording on my Explora except that I wasn't able to do so. Went to the DSTV NOW app on my tablet, logged in and then to the program I wanted to record, pressed on the red record button but that's as far as it went. I also tried to set a reminder for the same program and was informed that I'd be advised 'x' number of minutes before the show was to be aired. Traveling at the time this reminder was activated I cannot say whether I was given this reminder or not.

Yes, I am connected to the internet via ADSL but I've tried looking to see where, and better still, HOW do I connect my Explora so that I can do remote recordings. On the Explora itself the setting is showing on to allow remote access.

Don't know where I'd be without all the helpful people on these forums.
__________________
Explora (Primary) and 2P HD Decoder (Secondary); Twin LNB; Samsung HT-J5550 Home Theatre System, Sony KLV-32S400A tv and Sony KLV-22Bx320 tv.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2017-04-11 , 10:09
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,167
Hi BB, see this thread from post #3: http://forum.dstv.com/showthread.php?t=35898

It's focused on remote recording for more than one Explora, but should explain enough detail for one as well :-)
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ghostbusters collection on SD PVR - not possible, please correct Optimist BoxOffice 1 2016-12-21 10:26
DOD not possible with VPN? Vic54 DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 7 2010-05-07 11:42
Possible Quick fix for the wide screen white dots..... XRay SD PVR 22 2010-01-26 21:03
Is it possible to make an SD remote control the HD-PVR? KingKong Remote Controls 3 2009-07-13 09:12
is it possible natashalewis Service Queries 7 2008-12-20 23:11