Forum > Value Added Services > DStv Catch Up > Explora 2 Catch Up and BoxOffice missing
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2016-12-14 , 12:04
MC Pamela MC Pamela is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 297
Hi Davidfun

Is your BoxOffice and Catch Up working?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2016-12-14 , 12:10
MC Pamela MC Pamela is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 297
Hi carljo

We're running this past our tech team to assist. Kindly PM us your contact details and smartcard number.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2016-12-14 , 12:37
MC Pamela MC Pamela is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 297
Hi carljo

This issue can be resolved with the software fix that we have distributed to our Walk In Centres. Kindly PM us your contact details and address, and we'll advise which Walk In Centre you can visit to get assistance.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2016-12-14 , 13:03
cdbjhb cdbjhb is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 501
MC Pamela, he is on a communal system so that may not be able to pick up the new frequencies on IS36 until his BC sorts it out.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2016-12-14 , 14:01
MC Pamela MC Pamela is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 297
Hi cdbjhb

The decoder still needs to be brought in to have the software upgraded, once done CU and BO will start loading automatically. Note that this can only be done at our branches (MultiChoice Service Centres).
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 2016-12-15 , 09:49
Davidfun's Avatar
Davidfun Davidfun is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: SANDTON
Posts: 28
MC Pamela. Nope, my BoxOffice and CatchUp have not worked since around 20th Nov. Before that it worked for 1 week. So Carljo has the same problem as me. Interesting. I have given up on all the reboots, network rescans, hard drive cleans and all the other "tricks" to try make them work and use the Explora 2A as a live watch only. Every time the thing reboots by itself, I tend to loose my TV Guide as well, making it useless for trying to record series items.
__________________
Explora(primary) Explora 2A (secondary), Communal Fibre Optics Unicable shared dish, quad GTU, 5-2 switch, XtraView.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 2017-01-20 , 06:11
Davidfun's Avatar
Davidfun Davidfun is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: SANDTON
Posts: 28
After yesterday's new software downloads, my CatchUp and BoxOffice have come right on my Explora 2. Well done MC.
__________________
Explora(primary) Explora 2A (secondary), Communal Fibre Optics Unicable shared dish, quad GTU, 5-2 switch, XtraView.
Reply With Quote
Reply  
Tags
explora 2 catchup
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some BoxOffice news - Bollywood, BoxOffice for all and WeChat payment MC Marietjie BoxOffice 8 2016-12-07 12:39
Missing on Explora BoxOffice Optimist BoxOffice 8 2016-09-29 09:14
Explora: Catch Up & BoxOffice slow to update (Moved by MC Nic) rolyman PVR Decoders 3 2014-10-10 11:25
DStv Explora gives you more DStv Catch Up and more BoxOffice MC Nic DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 44 2013-09-17 18:57
Help! Catch Up and BoxOffice are not updating/are empty! (HD PVR) MC Nic DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 0 2013-04-23 15:07