Forum > Decoders > Installation > Weird phenomenon
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-03-20 , 13:36
KennethM's Avatar
KennethM KennethM is offline
It was a dark and stormy night.
(But because his installation was sound, his DStv reception was perfect.)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sundowner
Posts: 2,532
Default Weird phenomenon

I recently moved house and set up my installation with a 90 cm dish and a Unicable LNB. During the day my signal strength is around 93% and signal quality is 100%, but at night the signal quality drops dramatically and I lose all the vertically polarized channel. Can any of the clever guys out there shed any light on what the problem could be? I get the impression that the LNB doesn't like getting cold.
__________________
Explora, Explora 1 + Explora Nano Secondary, Explora Nano Third, Xtraview activated, Unicode LNB. 90cm Dish. Pace 4P x 4MS Dual LNB separate install
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-03-20 , 14:16
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,138
Hi Ken, I'm not around much but can give you some clues quickly.

IF a Smart LNB (SLNB) - there was a batch or two a few months back that had temperature sensitive units, then post the serial number for MC field Services / other Mods to check for you.

Normally, this is often due to a dry solder joint on the LNB's circuit board.
Usually caused by over-tightening, all connections (including elsewhere) should only ever be hand tightened.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-03-20 , 14:25
KennethM's Avatar
KennethM KennethM is offline
It was a dark and stormy night.
(But because his installation was sound, his DStv reception was perfect.)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sundowner
Posts: 2,532
Thanks Optimist, I'll certainly check this out.
__________________
Explora, Explora 1 + Explora Nano Secondary, Explora Nano Third, Xtraview activated, Unicode LNB. 90cm Dish. Pace 4P x 4MS Dual LNB separate install
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-03-21 , 11:05
KennethM's Avatar
KennethM KennethM is offline
It was a dark and stormy night.
(But because his installation was sound, his DStv reception was perfect.)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sundowner
Posts: 2,532
Multi Switch.jpg

Can I use a standard dual LNB as inputs to this switch? I'm running 3 Exploras, and I was using outputs A, B & C with my previous installation
__________________
Explora, Explora 1 + Explora Nano Secondary, Explora Nano Third, Xtraview activated, Unicode LNB. 90cm Dish. Pace 4P x 4MS Dual LNB separate install
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-03-21 , 11:59
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,138
"Well timed" post, I'm here again

Ja / Nee...

Ja - it will work.

Nee - not future proof, the twin LNB won't be able to supply enough for incorporating future Hi Band transponders.

So, suggest getting a SLNB (the switch is then not needed). Or you could use the switch with a quad LNB but it's then a more complex setup with more that could go wrong in the future.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-03-21 , 15:31
KennethM's Avatar
KennethM KennethM is offline
It was a dark and stormy night.
(But because his installation was sound, his DStv reception was perfect.)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sundowner
Posts: 2,532
Thanks Opimist, so what you're saying is, don't go to all the PT of changing the faulty LNB and putting up my old dual LNB, rather bite the bullet and buy a new SLNB. BTW, who sells these now?
__________________
Explora, Explora 1 + Explora Nano Secondary, Explora Nano Third, Xtraview activated, Unicode LNB. 90cm Dish. Pace 4P x 4MS Dual LNB separate install
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-03-21 , 20:25
Luke7777's Avatar
Luke7777 Luke7777 is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Menlo Park Pretoria
Posts: 1,478
They also have a branch in Boksburg btw
__________________
Quad LNB Explora switch 5.1
Explora (Primary) Pace 4P HDPVR (Secondary)
Xtraview - decoders same room - 3 distributed HDMI endpoints via 2x4 Matrix and Cat6
40Mb VDSL (ISP AH Capped Unshaped)
------------------------------------------
DSD1110 in holiday mode
DSTV Mobile via Drifta WiFi (S5& iPad)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2017-03-22 , 09:47
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,323
The 24-1Z switch will work best with a QUAD or Quattro LNB. It will be fairly future proof as an install. But the cost of the QUAD/Quattro LNB is probably pretty much the same as getting a new SLNB, although you then will lose 3 of the universal outputs.

LMX501 SLNB: 3 unicable ports and one legacy universal port.

It depends on what you want to do as far as connecting up decoders.

Agree with Optimist, probably a dry joint inside the existing LNB, or just a bad connector on the cable. Check for that first.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2017-03-22 , 10:13
KennethM's Avatar
KennethM KennethM is offline
It was a dark and stormy night.
(But because his installation was sound, his DStv reception was perfect.)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sundowner
Posts: 2,532
Geoff, I have a quad LNB, but does that mean that I have to connect all 4 LNB outputs to the switch?
__________________
Explora, Explora 1 + Explora Nano Secondary, Explora Nano Third, Xtraview activated, Unicode LNB. 90cm Dish. Pace 4P x 4MS Dual LNB separate install
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2017-03-22 , 12:53
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,323
Quote:
Originally Posted by KennethM View Post
Geoff, I have a quad LNB, but does that mean that I have to connect all 4 LNB outputs to the switch?

At the moment no, only two are required. Not sure when the other two cables will be required.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A very weird Remote problem te_lanus SD PVR 5 2012-05-15 11:53
Really weird fault ? brains Installation 8 2011-08-30 20:17
Weird Recordings Jasmine DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 8 2010-02-13 22:19
Weird recordings Jasmine HD PVR 2 2010-02-09 20:08
Weird problems... ScottKirby SD PVR 8 2009-12-18 11:22