Forum > Decoders > Installation > HDPVR 4 tuner and Explora on ExtraView
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2014-06-17 , 16:41
taylorus taylorus is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Default HDPVR 4 tuner and Explora on ExtraView

If you connect the Explora as the main decoder and HDPVR 4 tuner as the Extra View decoder
Question 1 :The HDPVR 4 tuner is capable of recording 2 programs at once, and the Explora 1 program, , will I be able to record 3 programs at once?
Question 2
Output A to Explora from the DSTV(5-1), is it not possible to connect the HDPVR to output B , so that the unicable goes into the unicable port on the HDPVR?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2014-06-17 , 16:56
Geoff D Geoff D is online now
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,392
Quote:
Originally Posted by taylorus View Post
If you connect the Explora as the main decoder and HDPVR 4 tuner as the Extra View decoder
Question 1 :The HDPVR 4 tuner is capable of recording 2 programs at once, and the Explora 1 program, , will I be able to record 3 programs at once?
Question 2
Output A to Explora from the DSTV(5-1), is it not possible to connect the HDPVR to output B , so that the unicable goes into the unicable port on the HDPVR?
Qn 1 yes you are able to record 3 diff programs at once.

Qn2. There are those that say yes it does work and others that say it does not work .

The generally accepted view is to connect the 4T to ports 1, 2,3,4.

I do not have personal experience so I cannot confirm if the original issues regarding using both ports A and B on the existing switch have been sorted out.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2014-06-17 , 17:03
gwalker gwalker is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly.
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Gauteng
Posts: 7,461
Quote:
Originally Posted by taylorus View Post
If you connect the Explora as the main decoder and HDPVR 4 tuner as the Extra View decoder
Question 2
Output A to Explora from the DSTV(5-1), is it not possible to connect the HDPVR to output B , so that the unicable goes into the unicable port on the HDPVR?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
Qn2. There are those that say yes it does work and others that say it does not work .

The generally accepted view is to connect the 4T to ports 1, 2,3,4.

I do not have personal experience so I cannot confirm if the original issues regarding using both ports A and B on the existing switch have been sorted out.
There is a new switch 5-2 which should work coming out.
Using B for HD PVR is not supported and therefore outside of the scope of an acceptable installation.
__________________
Explora & UEC 2U in Xtraview. HDMI via Yamaha RX-V765 amp and Panel.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2014-06-18 , 15:36
taylorus taylorus is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Thank you for the answers - one more question.I have a SatCR LNB with 1x SatCR port and 1x legacy port.
Would I plug both cables from the LNB into the H/L and V/L on the (5-1) switch - then from output A to explora and then connect cables from outputs
1,2,3 and 4 to the 4 tuner HDPVR?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2014-06-18 , 16:26
Geoff D Geoff D is online now
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,392
Quote:
Originally Posted by taylorus View Post
Thank you for the answers - one more question.I have a SatCR LNB with 1x SatCR port and 1x legacy port.
Would I plug both cables from the LNB into the H/L and V/L on the (5-1) switch - then from output A to explora and then connect cables from outputs
1,2,3 and 4 to the 4 tuner HDPVR?
You are up the creek without a paddle if you have a satcr lnb with one legacy port!

You have two choices:
1. Connect the satcr cable direct to Explora, and leave out the explora switch. This means you will NOT be able to use the hd pvr 4T because you cannot connect it to the lnb.

OR

1. Replace the LNB with a QUAD LNB (the future proof solution) OR a TWIN LNB .
2. Connect the above LNB to the explora switch and in that way you will be able to connect the explora and the 4T decoder to the explora switch.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
Reply
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connecting 3 x HDPVR on 1 Extraview Account pleasehelp Installation 2 2014-05-23 12:38
Explora + HD PVR 2P Extraview Setup arnom Explora HD PVR 19 2013-08-13 12:17
hdpvr, extraview with 1132 herbertg Installation 4 2013-01-03 10:52
Replacing PACE HDPVR 4 tuner with HDPVR 2P PaulZA HD PVR 1 2011-01-18 17:30
Extraview problems on HDPVR User Name Service Queries 1 2009-05-21 07:54