Forum > Decoders > Installation > Explora 2a + Explora Upgrade
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2018-04-16 , 17:41
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB
Posts: 15,624
What you're proposing now with keeping the 5-2 Switch will be fine, Geoff got mixed up with another confusing factor.

The bottom line is that the VOD transponder feed for the two different Explora models are different from each other.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2018-04-16 , 17:44
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB
Posts: 15,624
BTW, they can transfer recorded content from your Explora 1 to your Explora 2A at a MC service centre.

And as per Geoff's edit - you will then need the separate HB cable.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2018-04-16 , 18:01
playback playback is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 12
Lightning took out the HDMI port on the PVR unfortuantely.

3rd time it’s happened.

I didn’t mention the complex as in the past people think I’m Setup in a certain way. When I fact I am directly off the main dish.
So basically like having my own large dish.

My HB cable always used to be direct between the decoders.im sure it was RF out to RF in etc.

Would that not still be the case ?

Last edited by playback; 2018-04-16 at 18:07. .
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2018-04-16 , 18:06
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB
Posts: 15,624
Quote:
Originally Posted by playback View Post
My HB cable always used to be direct between the decoders.im sure it was rd out to Rd in etc.

Would that not still be the case ?
Yes, that's fine. (It's Called RF In or Out.)

Please do read the post with the table in the link I gave for clear info on what to do first when setting up user bands and which frequencies to use.
All the best with it :-)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2018-04-16 , 18:11
playback playback is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post

The bottom line is that the VOD transponder feed for the two different Explora models are different from each other.
VOD transponder ?

Sorry clueless what I am trying to require here ?

Basically for 2x Explora 2a models nothing else would be required.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 2018-04-16 , 18:15
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB
Posts: 15,624
Quote:
Originally Posted by playback View Post
VOD transponder ?

Sorry clueless what I am trying to require here ?

Basically for 2x Explora 2a models nothing else would be required.
Yep, as simple as that - that's just tech-talk, nothing for you to be concerned about.
One Index and its frequency will be shared by both of the 2A's tuner 3's.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 2018-04-16 , 18:15
playback playback is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
Yes, that's fine. (It's Called RF In or Out.)

Please do read the post with the table in the link I gave for clear info on what to do first when setting up user bands and which frequencies to use.
All the best with it :-)
Thanks. Guys. You are all a wealth of knowledge.

Sorry spell check was hurting with the RF. 😉

Really is annoying how DSTV neglects to mention the working or lack there of and intergration of their products.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 2018-04-16 , 18:20
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,684
It really does not matter that you are connected directly to a large antenna.

You have two LNB feeds into your apartment?

These have to be fed into a switch of some sorts?
The 5-2 switch does not support adequately two Explora decoders without sharing userbands for tuner 3 on the two Exploras.

There are quite a few cases where users have reported hassles with the sharing of two userbands when an Explora 2A is in the mix.

Therefore the solution is as an installer has also indicated, to go and get a 24-1Z switch because presumably you cannot change the LNB in the antenna. Each decoder MUST be supplied with a single connection to the unicable port.

THEN we get to the HB cable.

There are TWO way of doing this.

The old way with a connection from the Primary decoders RF OUT or RF IN port to the Secondary decoder RF OUT or RF IN port.

OR,

The new way now referred by MC as a "Uniview" setup.

This setup makes use of the unicabling for the HB signal. This setup will NOT work via a 5-2 sw.

IF the decoder combination is an Explora and an Explora 2A, THEN a diplexer is required behind the Explora 1.

Either way for this setup to work with two LNB feeds is to install a 24-1Z switch.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, PACE 4T HD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(3) PSU's, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1.
Spare switches and LNBs: 1 x 5-1(repaired); 1 x 5-2.Numerous so called faulty LNBs that were easily repaired.
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2 x (2x6) MS, FSM permanently connected.

Last edited by Geoff D; 2018-04-16 at 18:27. .
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 2018-04-16 , 18:28
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB
Posts: 15,624
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
The 5-2 switch does not support adequately two Explora decoders without sharing userbands for tuner 3 on the two Exploras.

There are quite a few cases where users have reported hassles with the sharing of two userbands when an Explora 2A is in the mix.

Therefore the solution is as an installer has also indicated, to go and get a 24-1Z switch because presumably you cannot change the LNB in the antenna.
I wonder if that installer got confused, there's never been any reports of that being an issue on the forum.
I guess we'll have to see who may have more to add to the subject, or choose to try it. It's certainly fine with two Explora model 1's.
Reply With Quote
Reply  
Tags
explora, explora 2a, explora2, set up, setup
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Explora sound quality since maintenance upgrade DJMAXI PVR Decoders 13 2015-10-13 12:53
Maintenance Upgrade for DStv Explora MC Fathima PVR Decoders 25 2014-05-30 08:12
"Upgrade to Explora" sales lady very aggressive XRay Customer service 2 2014-05-27 10:05
Software Upgrade for Explora Elizabeth Explora HD PVR 5 2013-10-21 11:24
Explora upgrade query neilm Explora HD PVR 3 2013-08-17 17:50