Forum > Decoders > Installation > Explora and 1110 set up
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 2015-01-19 , 22:42
wolfmoustache wolfmoustache is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
The DSTV switch supplied with the decoder has to be used to connect to the LNB in port on the 1110. I suggest you use port 2 on the switch as the input to the 1110, although you should be able to use any of ports 1 - 4.

Then, run a cable from the RF OUT - RF OUT of the 2 decoders, via a combiner. This will be the HB cable.

Run a cable to the remote viewing point ( RF) from the combiner to the remote TV. At the remote TV, install a TVlink eye for remote control.

Config the 2 decoders to respond to the correct remotes. and make sure the 1110 RF transmit/comms port is set to RF OUT. Make sure TVLINK is enabled on the 1110.

The combining is best done with a 2 x 2 or 4 SLX splitter, or you can use a simple T piece and a 1 x 2 or 4 SLX splitter.

All that is left is to choose which ode you want the 1110 to respond to and if you wish to allow remote control of the Explora, set the remote response accordingly. Make sure you also set the Explora to ignore legacy remotes. make sure the 1110 is set to NOT relay commands.
Hi Geoff D, does your quote mean that one can run the Heartbeat signal and the LNB signal via the same cable or do you have to use two seperate cables, one for the HB, the other for the LNB signal?
Wolfmoustache
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 2015-01-19 , 23:09
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,335
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfmoustache View Post
Hi Geoff D, does your quote mean that one can run the Heartbeat signal and the LNB signal via the same cable or do you have to use two seperate cables, one for the HB, the other for the LNB signal?
Wolfmoustache
No, you cannot use the LNB cables for the HB cable. The HB cable is the same cable used for distributing the RF signal only.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 2015-01-20 , 15:43
wolfmoustache wolfmoustache is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 7
Thanks Geoff D. Ok, so the combining is the RF and HB signal. Makes sense.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 2015-01-20 , 16:05
TomJB TomJB is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Midrand
Posts: 11
Thanks guys - I now have picture on TV 2 but cannot do much until I find the remote for TV2
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 2015-01-21 , 07:42
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,167
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomJB View Post
Thanks guys - I now have picture on TV 2 but cannot do much until I find the remote for TV2
Glad you're mostly sorted out now, Tom

Can help you with your remote need - if you can't find that remote you can get a replacement A3 clone or A4 original / clone remote from most related retailers.

An A3 would likely be most useful as it can learn, button by button, how to work with the Explora as well. See this post for best A3 purchase advice:
http://forum.dstv.com/showthread.php?t=22380&page=6

However, the A3 clone has just one problem, with Mode 2 not working properly , so maybe best to then set the 1110 for Remote Mode 4 (unless Geoff sees any problem with that and posts more).
Easier still would be Mode 1, which should be ok with an Explora as the other decoder.

Last edited by Optimist; 2015-01-21 at 07:59. . Reason: Detail
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 2015-01-21 , 10:03
TomJB TomJB is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Midrand
Posts: 11
After all this, wiring my house, etc, I find that my old decoder is not a 1110 but an older decoder. I will now have to wait 'till I get a XtraView decoder before my problems are over. That can wait. Thanks for all the help folks but now I wait
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 2015-01-21 , 10:23
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,335
Well well,

It would seem before any of us respond to a thread in future, we HAVE to establish EXACTLY which decoders are being referred to .......

NONE of the decoders BEFORE the SD PVR are XV capable, and all except the dual decoder only have TV1 available.

So what decoder do you have at the moment?
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15

Last edited by Geoff D; 2015-01-22 at 08:40. .
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 2015-01-22 , 07:46
TomJB TomJB is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Midrand
Posts: 11
Sorry for all the unnecessary questions but now my house is at least wired for XV when/if I get a new decoder.
My (old) decoder is a DSD 910 or D5D 910 (couldn't read it properly).Thanks for all the help, guys
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 2015-01-22 , 07:51
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,167
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomJB View Post
Sorry for all the unnecessary questions...
No questions are unnecessary, isn't that how we all learn
Good luck with however it goes.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 2015-03-23 , 11:45
IceCube IceCube is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 7
Bit of a hijack. But similar topic.
Helping my in-laws out with there Expora +1132 decoder.
They wants to add viewing for another tv for guests when visiting.
The heartbeat has t-piece. Do I just remove & add a splitter with haertbeat capabilaties? or add a splitter aftet the t-piece?
Reply With Quote
Reply  
Tags
1110, explora wishlist, xtraview
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1110 + 1110 Kawie XtraView 9 2010-11-23 21:00
1110 + 1110 XtraView remote interference mon12 XtraView 2 2010-07-21 11:49
1110 + 1110 Secondary error E107 danger88 XtraView 1 2009-03-04 15:33
hd+1110+1110 bureau15 XtraView 1 2009-02-19 21:04
XtraView 1110+1110 BillSat XtraView 10 2008-12-24 08:10