Forum > Decoders > Installation > Explora and 1110 set up
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2015-01-15 , 07:51
TomJB TomJB is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Midrand
Posts: 11
Sorry to be down but the cables do not fit! The cables that I got with the Explora don't fit the Explora. Do I need to buy new connectors/cables or am I doing something stupid?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2015-01-15 , 08:00
Geoff D Geoff D is online now
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,339
That cannot be! What do you mean by do not fit?



The cables supplied should all have F-type connectors on them.
Make sure the centre conductor makes properly with the centre socket, and the gradually push and tighten the connector.


LNB cables go to ports H/L and V/L.
Port A to LNB in port on Explora.
RF OUT to combiner to RF OUT on 1110.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2015-01-15 , 10:56
TomJB TomJB is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Midrand
Posts: 11
I cannot get them into the ports. I'll try again tonight. One more question : Where can I get combiners for F-type connectors? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2015-01-15 , 11:08
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,182
If you can't find one, simply use the type that connects with just the raw cables instead.

But have a look at www.hdcabling.co.za , they usually have everything needed.
And there should be many others online.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2015-01-15 , 14:09
TomJB TomJB is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Midrand
Posts: 11
Sorry Optimist, I cant find anything at hdcabling. Please explain the type that connects with just the raw cables instead. I don't know how to use this in a search.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 2015-01-15 , 14:51
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,182
Tom, I suggest calling the guys at HD Cabling, their phone numbers are on the home page and Johan, the owner often answers himself and is always happy to help. Or else try emailing them.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 2015-01-16 , 10:21
TomJB TomJB is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Midrand
Posts: 11
Thanks Optimist, I have now found T pieces, cables and convertors. I have placed my order and will collect from HDCabling Centurion tomorrow. Busy weekend for me!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 2015-01-17 , 22:49
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,182
Hope it's gone well Tom :-)

I'll be away from here at times for a while so may only catch up any further news later on.

Last edited by Optimist; 2015-01-18 at 08:48. .
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 2015-01-19 , 11:22
TomJB TomJB is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Midrand
Posts: 11
Thanks Optimist - All has gone well .... Except I can't get the remote working on the secondary 1110. It was working (without XtraView) 3 weeks ago. I don't know how to set the "Remote Mode 2" to Accept as in the manual without a remote. AT least I now have TV in the bedroom. Thanks for all your help!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 2015-01-19 , 12:51
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,182
I don't recall the detail of the original advice from Geoff D to you, there's so much going on at any one time here, but what I suggest is trying being physically in front of the 1110 with the other decoder if nearby having its front panel temporarily blocked off and either way it put on standby just in case, then you should gain normal remote access without causing possible confusion on the other decoder, and be able to make your adjustment.

Exiting the menus straight after the adjustment may require going back to the now-normal setup.

If you need a 1110 access code, it should be 9949.

I can't help further, XtraView is not my strongest ability

Last edited by Optimist; 2015-01-19 at 13:11. .
Reply With Quote
Reply  
Tags
1110, explora wishlist, xtraview
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1110 + 1110 Kawie XtraView 9 2010-11-23 21:00
1110 + 1110 XtraView remote interference mon12 XtraView 2 2010-07-21 11:49
1110 + 1110 Secondary error E107 danger88 XtraView 1 2009-03-04 15:33
hd+1110+1110 bureau15 XtraView 1 2009-02-19 21:04
XtraView 1110+1110 BillSat XtraView 10 2008-12-24 08:10