Forum > DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) > DStv Products > XtraView > Remotes not working from room with TV Link installed
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2014-03-09 , 11:58
ShaunRayners23 ShaunRayners23 is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2
Question Remotes not working from room with TV Link installed

I have a 2B Xtraview installation. Have a Lablink TV eye in the room but cant change channels with the remote.

Current Setup:

* HD PVR 2U and DSD1131

* Twin LNB from dish running in to Eliies 2X4 splitter.
* 2 cables running from splitter to PVR and other one to SD.
* Heartbeat cable running between 2 decoders from RF out with a t-piece in middle to take cable to room.
* In room has a 3 way splitter taking cable to daughters room and the other to main bedroom.
* Even though cable running to daughters room there is currently no TV installed there.
* Have Lablink eye in bedroom.

Any help would be appreciated.
  #2  
Old 2014-03-09 , 19:28
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,327
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShaunRayners23 View Post
I have a 2B Xtraview installation. Have a Lablink TV eye in the room but cant change channels with the remote.

Current Setup:

* HD PVR 2U and DSD1131

* Twin LNB from dish running in to Eliies 2X4 splitter.
* 2 cables running from splitter to PVR and other one to SD.
* Heartbeat cable running between 2 decoders from RF out with a t-piece in middle to take cable to room.
* In room has a 3 way splitter taking cable to daughters room and the other to main bedroom.
* Even though cable running to daughters room there is currently no TV installed there.
* Have Lablink eye in bedroom.

Any help would be appreciated.

It's all about configs The decoders have to be set correctly. Then the type of splitter you are using it the BR, must be a DC pass splitter otherwise the tvlink will not get power from the decoder.


(1) The 2 x 4 "splitter" must be a 2 x 4 Multiswitch. Splitters do not work here
(2) Primary: Assume the H PVR is the Primary

HB port is RF OUT
Comms port = RF OUT
Mode = TV1
Accept relayed commands = ON
Relay commands = OFF
TVLINK enabled ( under the equipment menu)

1131: Secondary
Transmit port = RF OUT
Mode 1= Ignore
Mode 2 = Respond
Modes 3,4 = Ignore

TVLINK = enabled

Makes sure the remotes are set properly and the tvlink is installed the correct way round
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15

Last edited by Geoff D; 2014-03-09 at 19:31. .
  #3  
Old 2014-03-28 , 19:32
ShaunRayners23 ShaunRayners23 is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2
Hi Geoff D

Thanks for the info.

Apologies for the delayed reply. Had to put this project on ice as my wife gave birth to twin boys almost 3 weeks ago.

My setup is exactly like you suggested.

I still have the problem that I cant change the channels from the room. My bedroom is about 10 meters away from the lounge.

I now also have the issue where there are some interference coming through when the PVR channel is selected. Almost the same time like when the heartbeat is transmitted.

What would you advise I do now to make this work. Starting to think that I should've rather paid someone to do this for me but have already spent to much.

Thanks in advance.
  #4  
Old 2014-03-28 , 21:19
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,327
Make sure the two decoders are using different uhf channels . The default ch number is 63 on both decoders

Set one at least 2 ch numbers away say 61 and 63.
Then ensure the tv is tuned accordingly.
It is also better to use lower ch numbers if possible provided you are not using a terrestrial antenna connected to your setup
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
  #5  
Old 2014-03-31 , 16:30
lesley13 lesley13 is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 112
Default remotes

i;ve just had this problem last week took my decoder and the eyes to dstv said working fine came home still could not change channels in grany flat went out bought another eye tv working 100% so check it could be the eye
  #6  
Old 2014-03-31 , 18:39
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,327
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesley13 View Post
i;ve just had this problem last week took my decoder and the eyes to dstv said working fine came home still could not change channels in grany flat went out bought another eye tv working 100% so check it could be the eye
How long (more or less) is the cable to the granny flat? Have you tried to reset the tvlink?
Disble tvlink on both decoders switch off the decoder reboot, and then re-enable tvlink. This will recalibrate tvlink andmay justsolve theproblem.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
  #7  
Old 2014-03-31 , 19:08
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,327
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesley13 View Post
i;ve just had this problem last week took my decoder and the eyes to dstv said working fine came home still could not change channels in grany flat went out bought another eye tv working 100% so check it could be the eye
How long (more or less) is the cable to the granny flat? Have you tried to reset the tvlink?
Disble tvlink on both decoders switch off the decoder reboot, and then re-enable tvlink. This will recalibrate tvlink andmay justsolve theproblem.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
  #8  
Old 2014-04-08 , 12:06
Pauly Pauly is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2
Default Remote issues

Hi,

I have a HD PVR and SD PVR in the main lounge linked. The three existing TVís are cabled via a 4 way Ellies splitter and two of the TVís have eye links to control them remotely.

I have recently added a fourth TV ,with its own eye link, but now this additional TV is on the same channel as third TV, if I change the channel on third TV, fourth TV changes to same channel.

I am not sure how to programme the fourth TV so that all four TVís are able to show independent channels. Each TV has its own independent remote

Please help
  #9  
Old 2014-04-08 , 16:29
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,327
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly View Post
Hi,

I have a HD PVR and SD PVR in the main lounge linked. The three existing TVís are cabled via a 4 way Ellies splitter and two of the TVís have eye links to control them remotely.

I have recently added a fourth TV ,with its own eye link, but now this additional TV is on the same channel as third TV, if I change the channel on third TV, fourth TV changes to same channel.

I am not sure how to programme the fourth TV so that all four TVís are able to show independent channels. Each TV has its own independent remote

Please help
The combination you have provides for 3 viewing environs only. Hence two tvs will end up having to view the same live channel or recording.

Sorry there is nothing wrong with your setup.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
  #10  
Old 2014-04-09 , 10:10
Pauly Pauly is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2
Great thank you for the feedback
Tags
remote control, xtraview
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remotes not working on TV2 babsiep Remote Controls 10 2014-01-06 14:14
TV1 Remote Not working, TV2 remotes changes TV2 and TV1 Brad115 SD PVR 11 2012-02-21 20:18
TV link - Booster installed porterc HD PVR 2 2011-04-21 10:32
SD PVR remotes not working sumi Remote Controls 2 2009-06-18 11:30
TV link in second room Rock_Star Installation 6 2009-06-01 17:33